Nassau County  »  11563  »  Lawrence Ave  »  67 Lawrence Ave

67 Lawrence Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563 Property Information

67 Lawrence Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

67 Lawrence Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 67 Lawrence Avenue, Lynbrook
Zip code 11563
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Lynbrook
Parcel ID 38-54-219

Sales & Tax Overview for 67 Lawrence Avenue, Lynbrook

Sale date 03/09/2007
Sale price $579,800
Tax class
Current property tax $9,211

Lot & Building Information for 67 Lawrence Avenue, Lynbrook

Building sqft 1,936
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.127
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1928
Stories 1
Style Cape
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 1
Attic Full
Basement Full
Exterior wall Stucco
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 67 Lawrence Avenue, Lynbrook

• • Improvements for 67 Lawrence Avenue, Lynbrook , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 67 Lawrence Avenue, Lynbrook

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 67 Lawrence Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563?

67 Lawrence Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563 was built in 1928 and has a total of 1,936 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 67 Lawrence Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $453, the tax amount paid for 67 Lawrence Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563 is $10,194.

When was 67 Lawrence Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563 last sold and what was the last sale price?

67 Lawrence Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563 was last sold in 03/09/2007 for $579,800.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 67 Lawrence Avenue, Lynbrook

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 67 Lawrence Avenue, Lynbrook, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/09/2007 $579,800
06/25/1999 $246,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 67 Lawrence Avenue, Lynbrook with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 67 Lawrence Avenue, Lynbrook

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
03/19/2025 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
03/09/2007 - D
04/11/2007 - R
Deed
06/25/1999 - D
08/10/1999 - R
Deed
06/28/1996 - D
07/18/1996 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 67 Lawrence Avenue, Lynbrook

Access detailed property tax data for 67 Lawrence Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $10,195
Current property tax $9,212
Tax class
Market value $453,000
Assessed value $453
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 67 Lawrence Avenue, Lynbrook

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 67 Lawrence Avenue, Lynbrook, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $532,000 $532 2177.843 $11,586 -7.52%
2024 $531,366 $532 2354.897 $12,528 -5.17%
2023 $532,000 $532 2483.221 $13,211 -9.13%
2022 $521,000 $521 2790.412 $14,538 -11.54%
2021 $492,000 $492 3340.534 $16,435 +55.31%

Permits for 67 Lawrence Avenue, Lynbrook

The complete history of permits filed for 67 Lawrence Avenue, Lynbrook, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Lynbrook residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$700,000
2.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$482
7.1% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Lynbrook so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Lynbrook and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 67 Lawrence Avenue, Lynbrook, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 67 Lawrence Avenue, Lynbrook to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Davison Avenue Intermediate School 6 Public 3-5 398 0.39
Watson School 6 Public K-5 237 0.67
Our Lady of Lourdes School NR Private PK-8 266 0.71
Our Lady of Lourdes School NR Private PK-8 266 0.71
Our Lady of Lourdes School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.72

Nearest middle schools

Howard T Herber Middle School 7 Public 6-8 422 0.36
Our Lady of Lourdes School NR Private PK-8 266 0.71
Our Lady of Lourdes School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.72
Our Lady Of Peace School NR Private PK, K-8 287 0.79
St Agnes Cathedral School NR Private K-8 690 0.85

Nearest high schools

Malverne Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 628 0.39
Lynbrook Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 850 0.92
East Rockaway Junior/Senior High School 7 Public 7-12 583 1.28
Valley Stream North High School 7 Public 7-12 1,249 1.71
Valley Stream Christian Academy NR Private K-12 110 1.90

Neighbors for 67 Lawrence Avenue, Lynbrook

Here are the neighbors for 67 Lawrence Avenue, Lynbrook.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
59 Lawrence Ave, Lynbrook 1,412
56 Ocean Ave, Lynbrook 1,176 01/07/2020 $385,000
16 Ruth Pl, Lynbrook 1,299
126 Christabel St, Lynbrook 1,325 03/30/2025
51 Lawrence Ave, Lynbrook 1,245 04/11/2006 $475,000
12 Ruth Pl, Lynbrook 1,685 06/26/2024 $770,000
8 Ruth Pl, Lynbrook 1,186 06/22/2023 $523,000
186 Charles St, Lynbrook 1,140
179 Charles St, Lynbrook 1,050 05/19/2005 $187,000
20 Ruth Pl, Lynbrook 1,547 01/03/1997 $191,500
4 Ruth Pl, Lynbrook 1,061 03/12/2024
197 Charles St, Lynbrook 1,467 09/15/2016 $335,000
182 Charles St, Lynbrook 1,749 05/15/2025
64 Ocean Ave, Lynbrook 2,906 01/12/2010 $250,000
171 Charles St, Lynbrook 1,408
60 Ocean Ave, Lynbrook 1,176
205 Charles St, Lynbrook 940 05/12/2009
130 Christabel St, Lynbrook 1,284 06/21/2017
55 Lawrence Ave, Lynbrook 1,412 02/20/2009
63 Lawrence Ave, Lynbrook 1,812 12/21/2007 $415,000