Nassau County  »  11563  »  Charles St  »  196 Charles St

196 Charles Street, Lynbrook, NY 11563 Property Information

196 Charles Street, Lynbrook, NY 11563 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

196 Charles Street, Lynbrook, NY 11563
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 196 Charles Street, Lynbrook
Zip code 11563
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Lynbrook
Parcel ID 38-55-29

Sales & Tax Overview for 196 Charles Street, Lynbrook

Tax class
Current property tax $7,575

Lot & Building Information for 196 Charles Street, Lynbrook

Building sqft 1,780
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.092
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1930
Stories 2
Style Old Style
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 2
Attic Unfinished
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Steam and vapor
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 196 Charles Street, Lynbrook

• • Improvements for 196 Charles Street, Lynbrook , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 196 Charles Street, Lynbrook

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 196 Charles Street, Lynbrook, NY 11563?

196 Charles Street, Lynbrook, NY 11563 was built in 1930 and has a total of 1,780 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 196 Charles Street, Lynbrook, NY 11563 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $417, the tax amount paid for 196 Charles Street, Lynbrook, NY 11563 is $9,384.

When was 196 Charles Street, Lynbrook, NY 11563 last sold?

196 Charles Street, Lynbrook, NY 11563 was last sold in 02/01/2019.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 196 Charles Street, Lynbrook

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 196 Charles Street, Lynbrook, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 196 Charles Street, Lynbrook

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
02/01/2019 - D
03/15/2019 - R
Deed
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 196 Charles Street, Lynbrook

Access detailed property tax data for 196 Charles Street, Lynbrook, NY 11563. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $9,385
Current property tax $7,576
Tax class
Market value $417,000
Assessed value $417
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 196 Charles Street, Lynbrook

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 196 Charles Street, Lynbrook, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $417,000 $417 2250.483 $9,385 +0.21%
2025 $430,000 $430 2177.843 $9,365 -10.03%
2024 $442,000 $442 2354.897 $10,409 -5.17%
2023 $442,000 $442 2483.221 $10,976 -11.01%
2022 $442,000 $442 2790.412 $12,334 -7.87%

Permits for 196 Charles Street, Lynbrook

The complete history of permits filed for 196 Charles Street, Lynbrook, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Lynbrook residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$705,000
3.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$443
-6.1% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Lynbrook so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Lynbrook and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 196 Charles Street, Lynbrook, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 196 Charles Street, Lynbrook to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Davison Avenue Intermediate School 6 Public 3-5 398 0.40
Watson School 6 Public K-5 237 0.65
Our Lady of Lourdes School NR Private PK-8 266 0.65
Our Lady of Lourdes School NR Private PK-8 266 0.65
Our Lady of Lourdes School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.66

Nearest middle schools

Howard T Herber Middle School 7 Public 6-8 422 0.28
Our Lady of Lourdes School NR Private PK-8 266 0.65
Our Lady of Lourdes School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.66
Our Lady Of Peace School NR Private PK, K-8 287 0.84
St Agnes Cathedral School NR Private K-8 690 0.86

Nearest high schools

Malverne Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 628 0.31
Lynbrook Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 850 0.99
East Rockaway Junior/Senior High School 7 Public 7-12 583 1.35
Valley Stream North High School 7 Public 7-12 1,249 1.64
Valley Stream Christian Academy NR Private K-12 110 1.92

Neighbors for 196 Charles Street, Lynbrook

Here are the neighbors for 196 Charles Street, Lynbrook.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
22 Ruth Pl, Lynbrook 1,512 06/11/2009 $315,000
104 Driving Park Ave, Lynbrook 1,075 10/20/1997 $154,000
16 Ruth Pl, Lynbrook 1,299
90 Driving Park Ave, Lynbrook 1,529 01/07/2014 $430,000
186 Charles St, Lynbrook 1,140
8 Ruth Pl, Lynbrook 1,186 06/22/2023 $523,000
12 Ruth Pl, Lynbrook 1,685 06/26/2024 $770,000
100 Driving Park Ave, Lynbrook 1,613
24 Ruth Pl, Lynbrook 1,748 03/02/2022
103 Lawrence Ave, Lynbrook 1,644 07/12/2006
4 Ruth Pl, Lynbrook 1,061 03/12/2024
20 Ruth Pl, Lynbrook 1,547 01/03/1997 $191,500
192 Charles St, Lynbrook 1,680 06/03/2006 $419,000
188 Charles St, Lynbrook 1,150 07/02/2008
182 Charles St, Lynbrook 1,749 05/15/2025
64 Ocean Ave, Lynbrook 2,906 01/12/2010 $250,000
96 Driving Park Ave, Lynbrook 1,613 06/28/2004 $390,000
99 Lawrence Ave, Lynbrook 1,296 04/15/1997 $125,000
95 Lawrence Ave, Lynbrook 893 08/15/2024 $125,000
93 Lawrence Ave, Lynbrook 960 04/11/2022 $450,000