Nassau County  »  11563  »  Merrick Rd  »  14 Merrick Rd

14 Merrick Road, Lynbrook, NY 11563 Property Information

14 Merrick Road, Lynbrook, NY 11563 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

14 Merrick Road, Lynbrook, NY 11563
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 14 Merrick Road, Lynbrook
Zip code 11563
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Lynbrook
Parcel ID 38-96-121

Sales & Tax Overview for 14 Merrick Road, Lynbrook

Sale date 12/23/2025
Sale price $31,169,180
Arm's length
Current property tax $396,920

Lot & Building Information for 14 Merrick Road, Lynbrook

Building sqft 129,339
Building class Self Storage (442.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 1.39
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 2020
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
129,339 Mini warehouse C 2020 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
B1-B1 29,861 Mini-warehouse Central
01-01 29,861 Mini-warehouse Central
02-02 29,861 Mini-warehouse Central
03-03 29,861 Mini-warehouse Central
M1-M1 9,895 Mini-warehouse Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 14 Merrick Road, Lynbrook

• • Improvements for 14 Merrick Road, Lynbrook , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 14 Merrick Road, Lynbrook

How many sq. ft. does 14 Merrick Road, Lynbrook, NY 11563 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Self Storage (442.14) located at 14 Merrick Road, Lynbrook, NY 11563 has a total of 129,339 square feet and a current price per square foot of $240.

What is the year built & the current market value of 14 Merrick Road, Lynbrook, NY 11563?

14 Merrick Road, Lynbrook, NY 11563 was built in 2020 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $10,206,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 14 Merrick Road, Lynbrook

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 14 Merrick Road, Lynbrook, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/23/2025 $31,169,180
04/17/2019 $5,200,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 14 Merrick Road, Lynbrook with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 14 Merrick Road, Lynbrook

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
01/23/2026 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
01/09/2026 - R Deed agreement
(Agreement deed)
12/23/2025 - D
01/20/2026 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
12/23/2025 - D
01/23/2026 - R
Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
02/29/2024 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
02/29/2024 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
02/29/2024 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
02/29/2024 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
02/29/2024 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
02/29/2024 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 14 Merrick Road, Lynbrook

Access detailed property tax data for 14 Merrick Road, Lynbrook, NY 11563. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $396,921
Tax class
Market value $10,206,500
Assessed value $102,065
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 14 Merrick Road, Lynbrook

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 14 Merrick Road, Lynbrook, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $11,057,000 $110,570 389.929 $431,144 -6.45%
2024 $17,277,420 $121,202 380.255 $460,877 -10.65%
2023 $12,924,100 $129,241 409.35 $515,797 +534.83%
2022 $1,796,600 $17,966 452.238 $81,249 -1.09%
2021 $1,679,000 $16,790 489.249 $82,145 +38.94%

Permits for 14 Merrick Road, Lynbrook

The complete history of permits filed for 14 Merrick Road, Lynbrook, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Lynbrook residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$700,000
2.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$482
7.1% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Lynbrook so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Lynbrook and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 22,558
Median age 42
Average household income $173,108
Family households 75.9%
Occupied housing units 7,644
Owner occupied units 74.6%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1944
Median value for units with a mortgage $620,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $550,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 14 Merrick Road, Lynbrook, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 14 Merrick Road, Lynbrook to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.