Nassau County  »  11563  »  Rocklyn Ave  »  40 Rocklyn Ave

40 Rocklyn Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563 Property Information

40 Rocklyn Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

40 Rocklyn Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 40 Rocklyn Avenue, Lynbrook
Zip code 11563
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Lynbrook
Parcel ID 38-96-7

Sales & Tax Overview for 40 Rocklyn Avenue, Lynbrook

Sale date 03/15/2019
Sale price $2,911,600
Arm's length
Current property tax $124,468

Lot & Building Information for 40 Rocklyn Avenue, Lynbrook

Building sqft 27,869
Building class Child Care Center (400.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 1.38
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1955
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
27,869 Day care center C 1955 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
01-01 27,869 Multi use sales Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 40 Rocklyn Avenue, Lynbrook

• • Improvements for 40 Rocklyn Avenue, Lynbrook , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 40 Rocklyn Avenue, Lynbrook

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 40 Rocklyn Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563?

40 Rocklyn Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563 was built in 1955 and has a total of 27,869 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 40 Rocklyn Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $32,006, the tax amount paid for 40 Rocklyn Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563 is $124,468.

When was 40 Rocklyn Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563 last sold and what was the last sale price?

40 Rocklyn Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563 was last sold in 03/15/2019 for $2,911,600.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Sale in 40 Rocklyn Avenue, Lynbrook

No photo available
40 Rocklyn Ave
Listing type For Sale
Listing date 01/29/2026
Last updated 04/03/2026
View Listing

Brokers

Richard Pino
Active Listings For This Property:
For Sale No photo available
40 Rocklyn Ave
40 Rocklyn Avenue, Lynbrook
Property Retail
Availability Spaces listed / Sqft
Price $7,800,000
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 40 Rocklyn Avenue, Lynbrook

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 40 Rocklyn Avenue, Lynbrook, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/15/2019 $2,911,600
08/03/2005 $2,225,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 40 Rocklyn Avenue, Lynbrook with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 40 Rocklyn Avenue, Lynbrook

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
11/01/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
11/01/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
11/01/2022 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
11/01/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
10/20/2022 - D
11/01/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Gap)
06/30/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
06/30/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
06/30/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
06/30/2020 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
06/04/2020 - D
06/30/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Gap)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 40 Rocklyn Avenue, Lynbrook

Access detailed property tax data for 40 Rocklyn Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $124,468
Tax class
Market value $3,200,600
Assessed value $32,006
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 40 Rocklyn Avenue, Lynbrook

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 40 Rocklyn Avenue, Lynbrook, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $3,200,600 $32,006 388.89 $124,468 +9.76%
2025 $2,908,200 $29,082 389.929 $113,399 +2.28%
2024 $3,189,080 $31,891 380.255 $110,871 +4.74%
2023 $3,252,900 $32,529 409.35 $105,858 -28.04%
2022 $3,252,900 $32,529 452.238 $147,108 -6.49%

Permits for 40 Rocklyn Avenue, Lynbrook

The complete history of permits filed for 40 Rocklyn Avenue, Lynbrook, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Lynbrook residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$705,000
3.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$443
-6.1% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Lynbrook so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Lynbrook and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 22,899
Median age 43
Average household income $183,495
Family households 75.2%
Occupied housing units 7,886
Owner occupied units 76.3%
Average number of people per household 2.87
Median year structure built 1943
Median value for units with a mortgage $645,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $556,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 40 Rocklyn Avenue, Lynbrook, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 40 Rocklyn Avenue, Lynbrook to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 40 Rocklyn Avenue, Lynbrook

Here are the neighbors for 40 Rocklyn Avenue, Lynbrook.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1 Grand Ave, Lynbrook 1,956 09/26/2019
338 Ocean Ave, Lynbrook 5,772 09/16/2020
4 Newton Ave, Lynbrook 1,272 08/30/2022 $600,000
74 Merrick Rd, Lynbrook 6,250 10/26/2012 $599,000
45 Hutcheson Pl, Lynbrook 600 11/18/2016 $140,000
79 Rocklnad Ave, Lynbrook
14 Merrick Rd, Lynbrook 129,339 12/23/2025 $31,169,180
1 College Pl, Lynbrook
96 Merrick Rd, Lynbrook 28,426 06/04/2001
346 Ocean Ave, Lynbrook 09/15/2020
35 Rocklyn Ave, Lynbrook 2,640
68 Merrick Rd, Lynbrook 7,010 01/06/2026 $1,575,000
100 Merrick Rd, Lynbrook 2,468 04/23/2014 $485,000
8 Merrick Rd, Lynbrook 9,971
11 Grand Ave, Lynbrook 2,275 10/19/1999 $291,000
34 Hutchenson Pl, Lynbrook 2,830 01/30/2020 $980,000
2 Newton Ave, Lynbrook 1,298 06/25/2018 $435,000
15 Grand Ave, Lynbrook 1,932 08/26/2014
16 Rocklyn Ave, Lynbrook 2,368 03/05/2021
70 Merrick Rd, Lynbrook 2,400 12/06/2007 $525,000