Nassau County  »  11563  »  Merrick Rd  »  100 Merrick Rd

100 Merrick Road, Lynbrook, NY 11563 Property Information

100 Merrick Road, Lynbrook, NY 11563 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

100 Merrick Road, Lynbrook, NY 11563
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 100 Merrick Road, Lynbrook
Zip code 11563
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Lynbrook
Parcel ID 38-95-497

Sales & Tax Overview for 100 Merrick Road, Lynbrook

Sale date 04/23/2014
Sale price $485,000
Tax class
Current property tax $17,791

Lot & Building Information for 100 Merrick Road, Lynbrook

Building sqft 2,468
Building class Converted Residence - Primary Use Residential (483.04)
Acreage 0.207
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1940
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
2,468 Mixed res/comm C 1940 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
B1-B1 988 Support area
01-01 400 Retail store Central
01-01 1,194 Multi-use office
02-02 728 Multi-use apartments
A1-A1 146 Multi-use apartments

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Apartment Mix

See the number of units in the building and the rent per apartment.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 100 Merrick Road, Lynbrook

• • Improvements for 100 Merrick Road, Lynbrook , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 100 Merrick Road, Lynbrook

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 100 Merrick Road, Lynbrook, NY 11563?

100 Merrick Road, Lynbrook, NY 11563 was built in 1940 and has a total of 2,468 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 100 Merrick Road, Lynbrook, NY 11563 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $5,166, the tax amount paid for 100 Merrick Road, Lynbrook, NY 11563 is $20,090.

When was 100 Merrick Road, Lynbrook, NY 11563 last sold and what was the last sale price?

100 Merrick Road, Lynbrook, NY 11563 was last sold in 04/23/2014 for $485,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 100 Merrick Road, Lynbrook

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 100 Merrick Road, Lynbrook, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/23/2014 $485,000
03/28/2005 $450,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 100 Merrick Road, Lynbrook with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 100 Merrick Road, Lynbrook

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
04/23/2014 - D
04/29/2014 - R
Deed
03/28/2005 - D
04/22/2005 - R
Deed
02/15/2001 - D
08/14/2001 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 100 Merrick Road, Lynbrook

Access detailed property tax data for 100 Merrick Road, Lynbrook, NY 11563. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $20,090
Current property tax $17,792
Market value $516,600
Assessed value $5,166
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 100 Merrick Road, Lynbrook

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 100 Merrick Road, Lynbrook, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $442,800 $4,428 389.929 $17,266 -6.46%
2024 $516,600 $4,854 380.255 $18,458 -1.29%
2023 $516,600 $5,166 409.35 $18,699 -19.96%
2022 $516,600 $5,166 452.238 $23,363 -10.27%
2021 $532,200 $5,322 489.249 $26,038 +34.03%

Permits for 100 Merrick Road, Lynbrook

The complete history of permits filed for 100 Merrick Road, Lynbrook, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Lynbrook residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$700,000
2.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$482
7.1% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Lynbrook so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Lynbrook and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 100 Merrick Road, Lynbrook, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 100 Merrick Road, Lynbrook to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Riverside School 4 Public K-5 150 0.58
Davison Avenue Intermediate School 6 Public 3-5 398 0.63
Centre Avenue Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-6 256 0.65