Nassau County  »  11598  »  Brower Point Br  »  900 Brower Point Br

900 Brower Point Br, Woodmere, NY 11598 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

900 Brower Point Br, Woodmere, NY 11598
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 900 Brower Point Br, Woodmere
Zip code 11598
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 41-36-347

Sales & Tax Overview for 900 Brower Point Br, Woodmere

Sale date 03/15/2010
Sale price $780,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $32,296

Lot & Building Information for 900 Brower Point Br, Woodmere

Building sqft 4,780
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.312
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1948
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 10
Bathrooms 5
Half bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Mas & frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 900 Brower Point Br, Woodmere

• • Improvements for 900 Brower Point Br, Woodmere , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 900 Brower Point Br, Woodmere

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 900 Brower Point Br, Woodmere, NY 11598?

900 Brower Point Br, Woodmere, NY 11598 was built in 1948 and has a total of 4,780 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 900 Brower Point Br, Woodmere, NY 11598 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $979, the tax amount paid for 900 Brower Point Br, Woodmere, NY 11598 is $32,296.

When was 900 Brower Point Br, Woodmere, NY 11598 last sold and what was the last sale price?

900 Brower Point Br, Woodmere, NY 11598 was last sold in 03/15/2010 for $780,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 900 Brower Point Br, Woodmere

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 900 Brower Point Br, Woodmere, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/15/2010 $780,000
09/09/1997 $330,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 900 Brower Point Br, Woodmere with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 900 Brower Point Br, Woodmere

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
03/15/2010 - D
03/31/2010 - R
Deed
03/13/2008 - D
04/29/2008 - R
Deed
09/09/1997 - D
09/23/1997 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 900 Brower Point Br, Woodmere

Access detailed property tax data for 900 Brower Point Br, Woodmere, NY 11598. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $32,297
Tax class
Market value $979,000
Assessed value $979
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 900 Brower Point Br, Woodmere

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 900 Brower Point Br, Woodmere, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $979,000 $979 3298.967 $32,297 -0.76%
2025 $1,014,000 $1,014 3209.608 $32,545 -9.74%
2024 $1,017,000 $1,017 3545.513 $36,058 -7.19%
2023 $1,017,000 $1,017 3820.18 $38,851 -12.78%
2022 $1,017,000 $1,017 4379.743 $44,542 -19.55%

Permits for 900 Brower Point Br, Woodmere

The complete history of permits filed for 900 Brower Point Br, Woodmere, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 900 Brower Point Br, Woodmere, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 900 Brower Point Br, Woodmere to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Shulamith School NR Private PK, K-8 500 0.54