Nassau County  »  11559  »  Lawrence Ave  »  254 Lawrence Ave

254 Lawrence Avenue, Lawrence, NY 11559 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

254 Lawrence Avenue, Lawrence, NY 11559
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 254 Lawrence Avenue, Lawrence
Zip code 11559
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 40-61-24

Sales & Tax Overview for 254 Lawrence Avenue, Lawrence

Sale date 11/02/2023
Sale price $1,200,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $22,455

Lot & Building Information for 254 Lawrence Avenue, Lawrence

Building sqft 3,148
Building class Over 6 Family Apartments (411.12)
Acreage 0.226
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1947
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
3,148 Mixed res/comm C- 1947 1
1,261 Residential 1 family C- 1948 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Plumbing
B1-B1 561 Support area
B1-B1 1,408 Support area
B1-B1 672 Support area
01-01 1,408 Retail store
01-01 1,068 Multi-use apartments

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Apartment Mix

See the number of units in the building and the rent per apartment.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 254 Lawrence Avenue, Lawrence

• • Improvements for 254 Lawrence Avenue, Lawrence , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 254 Lawrence Avenue, Lawrence

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 254 Lawrence Avenue, Lawrence, NY 11559?

254 Lawrence Avenue, Lawrence, NY 11559 was built in 1947 and has a total of 3,148 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 254 Lawrence Avenue, Lawrence, NY 11559 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $6,605, the tax amount paid for 254 Lawrence Avenue, Lawrence, NY 11559 is $22,455.

When was 254 Lawrence Avenue, Lawrence, NY 11559 last sold and what was the last sale price?

254 Lawrence Avenue, Lawrence, NY 11559 was last sold in 11/02/2023 for $1,200,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 254 Lawrence Avenue, Lawrence

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 254 Lawrence Avenue, Lawrence, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/02/2023 $1,200,000
06/30/2003 $50,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 254 Lawrence Avenue, Lawrence with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 254 Lawrence Avenue, Lawrence

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
11/16/2023 - R Other
(Power of attorney)
11/02/2023 - D
11/16/2023 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
06/30/2003 - D
08/26/2003 - R
Deed
01/06/1994 - D
03/22/1994 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 254 Lawrence Avenue, Lawrence

Access detailed property tax data for 254 Lawrence Avenue, Lawrence, NY 11559. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $22,456
Market value $660,500
Assessed value $6,605
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 254 Lawrence Avenue, Lawrence

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 254 Lawrence Avenue, Lawrence, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $660,500 $6,605 339.982 $22,456 -0.62%
2025 $660,500 $6,605 342.115 $22,597 +4.46%
2024 $660,500 $6,605 328.6 $21,632 -22.46%
2023 $705,500 $7,055 456.201 $27,897 -18.39%
2022 $705,500 $7,055 484.55 $34,185 -8.16%

Permits for 254 Lawrence Avenue, Lawrence

The complete history of permits filed for 254 Lawrence Avenue, Lawrence, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 254 Lawrence Avenue, Lawrence, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 254 Lawrence Avenue, Lawrence to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lawrence Early Childhood Center at #4 School NR Public K 145 0.25
The Brandeis School NR Private PK-8 171 0.48
The Brandeis School NR Private PK-8 171 0.48
Hebrew Academy of Five Towns & Rockaway NR Private PK-12 1,280 0.52

Nearest middle schools

Machon Academy NR Private 7-12 0 0.45
Haftr Middle School NR Private 6-8 0 0.48
The Brandeis School NR Private PK-8 171 0.48
Haftr Middle School NR Private 6-8 251 0.50

Nearest high schools

Hebrew Academy Long Beach High School Boys NR Private 9-12 0 0.41
Machon Academy NR Private 7-12 0 0.45
Rambam Mesivta-Maimonides High School NR Private 9-12 178 0.51
Mesivta Ateres Yaakov NR Private 9-12 208 0.52

Neighbors for 254 Lawrence Avenue, Lawrence

Here are the neighbors for 254 Lawrence Avenue, Lawrence.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
242 A Lawrence Ave, Lawrence 704 02/25/2014 $108,000
245 John St, Lawrence 1,424 10/27/2003
70 Clinton Ave, Inwood 1,320 01/23/2026
246 Lawrence Ave, Lawrence 1,228 10/05/2023 $525,000
221 Mott Ave, Lawrence 2,166 12/22/1998 $165,000
214 Mill St, Lawrence 1,603 07/01/2019 $315,000
253 John St, Lawrence 927 12/11/2019
243 John St, Lawrence 1,316 10/15/2003 $343,000
242 Lawrence Ave, Lawrence 1,312 02/08/2023 $395,000
252 Lawrence Ave, Lawrence 3,257
78 Clinton Ave, Inwood 4,065 08/30/2025
215 Mott Ave, Lawrence 1,344 06/08/2000 $128,000
251 John St, Lawrence 1,164 09/15/2004
199-211 Mott Ave, Lawrence 5,715 10/02/2003 $975,000
236-238 Lawrence Ave, Lawrence 3,792 06/08/2018
247 John St, Lawrence 2,056 08/17/2023 $568,250
241 John St, Lawrence 1,394 06/20/2024 $690,000
240 Lawrence Ave, Lawrence 2,826
237 John St, Lawrence 1,596 08/04/2021
231 John St, Lawrence 1,798 10/20/2017