Nassau County  »  11559  »  Mill St  »  214 Mill St

214 Mill Street, Lawrence, NY 11559 Property Information

214 Mill Street, Lawrence, NY 11559 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

214 Mill Street, Lawrence, NY 11559
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 214 Mill Street, Lawrence
Zip code 11559
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 40-61-123

Sales & Tax Overview for 214 Mill Street, Lawrence

Sale date 07/01/2019
Sale price $315,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,746

Lot & Building Information for 214 Mill Street, Lawrence

Building sqft 1,603
Building class Job Shops and Multiple Use Buildings with No Interior Finish (710.34)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.11
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1928
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
1,603 Warehouse 1-10000 sf D 1928 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Plumbing
01-01 1,603 Whse 0 - 10,000 sf

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 214 Mill Street, Lawrence

• • Improvements for 214 Mill Street, Lawrence , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 214 Mill Street, Lawrence

How many sq. ft. does 214 Mill Street, Lawrence, NY 11559 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Job Shops and Multiple Use Buildings with No Interior Finish (710.34) located at 214 Mill Street, Lawrence, NY 11559 has a total of 1,603 square feet and a current price per square foot of $196.

What is the year built & the current market value of 214 Mill Street, Lawrence, NY 11559?

214 Mill Street, Lawrence, NY 11559 was built in 1928 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $207,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 214 Mill Street, Lawrence

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 214 Mill Street, Lawrence, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/01/2019 $315,000

Title Documents for 214 Mill Street, Lawrence

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
07/01/2019 - D
07/15/2019 - R
Deed
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 214 Mill Street, Lawrence

Access detailed property tax data for 214 Mill Street, Lawrence, NY 11559. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $8,747
Tax class
Market value $207,800
Assessed value $2,078
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 214 Mill Street, Lawrence

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 214 Mill Street, Lawrence, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $207,800 $2,078 422.246 $8,656 +8.86%
2024 $207,773 $2,078 414.155 $7,952 -2.68%
2023 $207,800 $2,078 456.201 $8,171 -18.85%
2022 $207,800 $2,078 484.55 $10,069 -2.01%
2021 $194,200 $1,942 529.103 $10,275 +18.69%

Permits for 214 Mill Street, Lawrence

The complete history of permits filed for 214 Mill Street, Lawrence, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 9,130
Median age 33
Average household income $257,910
Family households 77.5%
Occupied housing units 2,630
Owner occupied units 75.3%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1963
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,259,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,008,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 214 Mill Street, Lawrence, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)