Nassau County  »  11559  »  Ocean Ave  »  475 Ocean Ave

475 Ocean Avenue, Lawrence, NY 11559 Property Information

475 Ocean Avenue, Lawrence, NY 11559 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

475 Ocean Avenue, Lawrence, NY 11559
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 475 Ocean Avenue, Lawrence
Zip code 11559
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Lawrence
Parcel ID 41-52-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 475 Ocean Avenue, Lawrence

Sale date 06/06/2006
Sale price $1,800,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $47,572

Lot & Building Information for 475 Ocean Avenue, Lawrence

Building sqft 11,085
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.885
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 2009
Stories 2
Style Mansion, Estate
Rooms 12
Bathrooms 7
Half bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Brick
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 3

Other Property Data for 475 Ocean Avenue, Lawrence

• • Improvements for 475 Ocean Avenue, Lawrence , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 475 Ocean Avenue, Lawrence

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 475 Ocean Avenue, Lawrence, NY 11559?

475 Ocean Avenue, Lawrence, NY 11559 was built in 2009 and has a total of 11,085 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 475 Ocean Avenue, Lawrence, NY 11559 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,353, the tax amount paid for 475 Ocean Avenue, Lawrence, NY 11559 is $47,572.

When was 475 Ocean Avenue, Lawrence, NY 11559 last sold?

475 Ocean Avenue, Lawrence, NY 11559 was last sold in 06/03/2009.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 475 Ocean Avenue, Lawrence

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 475 Ocean Avenue, Lawrence, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/06/2006 $1,800,000

Title Documents for 475 Ocean Avenue, Lawrence

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
05/10/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
05/10/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
05/10/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
05/10/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
06/03/2009 - D
06/22/2009 - R
Deed
06/06/2006 - D
06/13/2006 - R
Deed
12/21/2005 - D
01/20/2006 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 475 Ocean Avenue, Lawrence

Access detailed property tax data for 475 Ocean Avenue, Lawrence, NY 11559. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $47,572
Tax class
Market value $3,353,000
Assessed value $3,353
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 475 Ocean Avenue, Lawrence

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 475 Ocean Avenue, Lawrence, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $3,270,000 $3,270 1404.964 $45,942 -8.06%
2024 $3,841,841 $3,200 1561.637 $49,972 -8.36%
2023 $3,240,000 $3,240 1683.037 $54,530 -26.85%
2022 $3,842,000 $3,842 1940.379 $74,549 -28.03%
2021 $4,499,000 $4,499 2302.243 $103,578 +95.18%

Permits for 475 Ocean Avenue, Lawrence

The complete history of permits filed for 475 Ocean Avenue, Lawrence, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 475 Ocean Avenue, Lawrence, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 475 Ocean Avenue, Lawrence to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hebrew Academy-Lower School NR Private K-5 506 0.68
The Brandeis School NR Private PK-8 171 0.69
The Brandeis School NR Private PK-8 171 0.69
Hebrew Academy of Five Towns & Rockaway NR Private PK-12 1,280 0.74

Nearest middle schools

The Brandeis School NR Private PK-8 171 0.69
Haftr Middle School NR Private 6-8 251 0.71
Haftr Middle School NR Private 6-8 0 0.73