Nassau County  »  11559  »  Ocean Ave  »  304 Ocean Ave

304 Ocean Avenue, Lawrence, NY 11559 Property Information

304 Ocean Avenue, Lawrence, NY 11559 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

304 Ocean Avenue, Lawrence, NY 11559
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 304 Ocean Avenue, Lawrence
Zip code 11559
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Lawrence
Parcel ID 41-56-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 304 Ocean Avenue, Lawrence

Sale date 10/03/2022
Sale price $6,024,000
Tax class
Current property tax $57,673

Lot & Building Information for 304 Ocean Avenue, Lawrence

Building sqft 8,834
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 1
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 2021
Stories 2.5
Style Colonial
Rooms 29
Bathrooms 11
Half bathrooms 3
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Stone
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 304 Ocean Avenue, Lawrence

• • Improvements for 304 Ocean Avenue, Lawrence , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 304 Ocean Avenue, Lawrence

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 304 Ocean Avenue, Lawrence, NY 11559?

304 Ocean Avenue, Lawrence, NY 11559 was built in 2021 and has a total of 8,834 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 304 Ocean Avenue, Lawrence, NY 11559 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,628, the tax amount paid for 304 Ocean Avenue, Lawrence, NY 11559 is $65,661.

When was 304 Ocean Avenue, Lawrence, NY 11559 last sold and what was the last sale price?

304 Ocean Avenue, Lawrence, NY 11559 was last sold in 10/03/2022 for $6,024,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 304 Ocean Avenue, Lawrence

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 304 Ocean Avenue, Lawrence, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/03/2022 $6,024,000
03/06/2020 $1,425,000
11/12/2019 $1,475,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 304 Ocean Avenue, Lawrence with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 304 Ocean Avenue, Lawrence

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
02/19/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
02/19/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
02/19/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
02/19/2025 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
02/19/2025 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
02/19/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
09/23/2024 - D
02/19/2025 - R
Mortgage
(Gap)
10/26/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
10/26/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
10/03/2022 - D
10/26/2022 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 304 Ocean Avenue, Lawrence

Access detailed property tax data for 304 Ocean Avenue, Lawrence, NY 11559. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $65,662
Current property tax $57,674
Tax class
Market value $4,628,000
Assessed value $4,628
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 304 Ocean Avenue, Lawrence

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 304 Ocean Avenue, Lawrence, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,582,000 $2,582 1404.964 $36,276 -10.07%
2024 $2,582,024 $2,583 1561.637 $40,337 +44.64%
2023 $1,657,000 $1,657 1683.037 $27,888 -13.26%
2022 $1,657,000 $1,657 1940.379 $32,152 -13.95%
2021 $1,623,000 $1,623 2302.243 $37,365 +89.44%

Permits for 304 Ocean Avenue, Lawrence

The complete history of permits filed for 304 Ocean Avenue, Lawrence, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 304 Ocean Avenue, Lawrence, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 304 Ocean Avenue, Lawrence to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lawrence Elementary School at Broadway Campus 4 Public 1-6 480 0.69
The Brandeis School NR Private PK-8 171 0.75
The Brandeis School NR Private PK-8 171 0.75
Hebrew Academy-Lower School NR Private K-5 506 0.81
Hebrew Academy of Five Towns & Rockaway NR Private PK-12 1,280 0.87

Nearest middle schools

Machon Academy NR Private 7-12 0 0.63
Lawrence Middle School 3 Public 7-8 405 0.69
The Brandeis School NR Private PK-8 171 0.75
Haftr Middle School NR Private 6-8 0 0.81