Nassau County  »  11516  »  Tulip St  »  4 Tulip St

4 Tulip Street, Cedarhurst, NY 11516 Property Information

4 Tulip Street, Cedarhurst, NY 11516 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 Tulip Street, Cedarhurst, NY 11516
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 Tulip Street, Cedarhurst
Zip code 11516
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 41-78-32

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Tulip Street, Cedarhurst

Sale date 04/30/2008
Sale price $831,700
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $13,255

Lot & Building Information for 4 Tulip Street, Cedarhurst

Building sqft 2,900
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.169
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1926
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 10
Bathrooms 3
Attic Unfinished
Basement Full
Exterior wall Brick
Heating type Central
Heating system Steam and vapor
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 4 Tulip Street, Cedarhurst

• • Improvements for 4 Tulip Street, Cedarhurst , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4 Tulip Street, Cedarhurst

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4 Tulip Street, Cedarhurst, NY 11516?

4 Tulip Street, Cedarhurst, NY 11516 was built in 1926 and has a total of 2,900 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4 Tulip Street, Cedarhurst, NY 11516 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $788, the tax amount paid for 4 Tulip Street, Cedarhurst, NY 11516 is $13,255.

When was 4 Tulip Street, Cedarhurst, NY 11516 last sold?

4 Tulip Street, Cedarhurst, NY 11516 was last sold in 11/08/2018.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 Tulip Street, Cedarhurst

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Tulip Street, Cedarhurst, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/30/2008 $831,700

Title Documents for 4 Tulip Street, Cedarhurst

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
11/08/2018 - D
12/28/2018 - R
Deed
04/29/2011 - D
05/04/2011 - R
Deed
04/30/2008 - D
05/12/2008 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4 Tulip Street, Cedarhurst

Access detailed property tax data for 4 Tulip Street, Cedarhurst, NY 11516. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $13,256
Tax class
Market value $788,000
Assessed value $788
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 4 Tulip Street, Cedarhurst

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Tulip Street, Cedarhurst, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $787,000 $787 1665.988 $13,111 -16.20%
2024 $875,000 $860 1819.367 $15,647 -8.84%
2023 $875,000 $875 1961.62 $17,164 -13.40%
2022 $875,000 $875 2265.17 $19,820 -22.23%
2021 $951,000 $951 2679.946 $25,486 +132.75%

Permits for 4 Tulip Street, Cedarhurst

The complete history of permits filed for 4 Tulip Street, Cedarhurst, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Tulip Street, Cedarhurst, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Tulip Street, Cedarhurst to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St. Joachim NR Private K-8 0 0.31
Bible Baptist Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.49
Bible Baptist Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.49
Yeshivath Gesher NR Private PK-1 84 0.57
Yeshivath Gesher NR Private PK-1 84 0.57

Nearest middle schools

St. Joachim NR Private K-8 0 0.31
Bible Baptist Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.49
Hebrew Academy of Five Towns & Rockaway NR Private PK-12 1,280 0.62
Haftr Middle School NR Private 6-8 251 0.65
Haftr Middle School NR Private 6-8 0 0.67

Nearest high schools

Hebrew Academy Five Towns Rockaway High NR Private 9-12 395 0.26
Priority-1's Torah Academy NR Private 9-12 16 0.46
Bible Baptist Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.49
Mesivta Ateres Yaakov NR Private 9-12 208 0.62

Neighbors for 4 Tulip Street, Cedarhurst

Here are the neighbors for 4 Tulip Street, Cedarhurst.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1490 Beech St, Atlantic Beach 2,346 01/13/2022 $805,000
1510 Beech St, Atlantic Beach 1,585 08/05/2023
1524 Beech St, Atlantic Beach 2,149 06/22/2017
1 Rose St, Cedarhurst 4,122 10/24/2002 $485,000
101 Richard St, Atlantic Beach 2,067 07/27/2021 $805,000
28 Lotus St, Cedarhurst 3,444 06/15/2004 $829,000
105 Richard St, Atlantic Beach 2,398 02/04/2004
3 Rose St, Cedarhurst 2,547 10/08/2020 $995,000
4 Ivy St, Cedarhurst 4,644 03/19/2010 $1,045,000
1491 Park St, Atlantic Beach 2,312 12/22/1997 $252,000
5 Rose St, Cedarhurst 4,586 06/27/2011 $1,375,000
1514 Beech St, Atlantic Beach 1,672 01/02/2004
6 Ivy St, Cedarhurst 3,032 07/10/2012 $675,000
5 Ivy St, Cedarhurst 2,902 08/21/2024
6 Tulip St, Cedarhurst 2,948 02/29/2024
1498 Beech St, Atlantic Beach 1,672 12/23/2008 $540,000
1504 Beech St, Atlantic Beach 1,351 08/31/2023 $775,000
2 Tulip St, Cedarhurst 2,980 04/06/1999
3 Tulip St, Cedarhurst 3,056 12/20/2013 $550,000
1 Tulip St, Cedarhurst 3,240 10/05/1999 $270,000