Santa Clara County  »  2575 California St

2575 California Street, Mountain View, CA 94040 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2575 California Street, Mountain View, CA 94040
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2575 California Street, Mountain View
Alternate address(es) 413 S San Antonio Rd
415 S San Antonio Rd
417 S San Antonio Rd
Zip code 94040
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood The Crossings
Parcel ID 148-22-020

Sales & Tax Overview for 2575 California Street, Mountain View

Sale date 03/30/2021
Sale price $630,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $572,905

Lot & Building Information for 2575 California Street, Mountain View

Building sqft 560,027
Total sqft 560,027
Building class Regional (Centers Containing Department Store(S)) (50)
Acreage 3.67
Buildings on lot 2
Lot sqft 160,024
Year built 2018

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 05009

Other Property Data for 2575 California Street, Mountain View

• • Improvements for 2575 California Street, Mountain View , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2575 California Street, Mountain View

How many sq. ft. does 2575 California Street, Mountain View, CA 94040 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Regional (Centers Containing Department Store(S)) (50) located at 2575 California Street, Mountain View, CA 94040 has a total of 560,027 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,124.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2575 California Street, Mountain View, CA 94040?

2575 California Street, Mountain View, CA 94040 was built in 2018 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $49,791,877.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2575 California Street, Mountain View

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2575 California Street, Mountain View, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/30/2021 $630,000,000

Title Documents for 2575 California Street, Mountain View

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/02/2026 Release
12/17/2025 Mechanics/Claim of Lien
03/20/2025 Agreement
Subordination Agreement
08/13/2024 Notice of Completion
03/30/2021 Grant Deed
09/17/2020 Agreement
05/17/2018 Notice of Completion
10/18/2017 Easement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2575 California Street, Mountain View

Access detailed property tax data for 2575 California Street, Mountain View, CA 94040. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $572,905
Market value $49,791,877

Assessment History for 2575 California Street, Mountain View

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2575 California Street, Mountain View, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $49,791,877 1.1506 $572,905 +3.59%
2024-2025 $48,815,566 1.1329 $553,032 +1.15%
2023-2024 $47,858,399 1.1424 $546,734 +0.80%
2022-2023 $46,920,000 1.156 $542,395 -57.06%
2021-2022 $106,487,823 1.1862 $1,263,159 -0.84%

Permits for 2575 California Street, Mountain View

The complete history of permits filed for 2575 California Street, Mountain View, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/27/2025
09/11/2025
08/18/2025
07/15/2025
07/02/2025
06/04/2025
05/06/2025
05/06/2025
04/30/2025
04/28/2025
Unlock the permit history for 2575 California Street, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 35,632
Median age 35.6
Average household income $265,418
Family households 53.5%
Occupied housing units 15,754
Owner occupied units 36.8%
Average number of people per household 2.24
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $2,000,001

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2575 California Street, Mountain View, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2575 California Street, Mountain View to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.