Santa Clara County  »  500 Piercy Rd

500 Piercy Road, San Jose, CA 95138 Property Information

500 Piercy Road, San Jose, CA 95138 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

500 Piercy Road, San Jose, CA 95138
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 500 Piercy Road, San Jose
Zip code 95138
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Santa Teresa
Parcel ID 678-08-061

Sales & Tax Overview for 500 Piercy Road, San Jose

Sale date 09/20/2019
Sale price $39,235,000
Arm's length
Property tax $530,315

Lot & Building Information for 500 Piercy Road, San Jose

Building sqft 162,066
Building class General Industrial Non-Manufacturing or Combination of Manufacturing and Non-Manufacturing (16)
Acreage 10.6
Lot sqft 461,799
Units 1
Year built 2017
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 17055

Other Property Data for 500 Piercy Road, San Jose

• • Improvements for 500 Piercy Road, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 500 Piercy Road, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 500 Piercy Road, San Jose, CA 95138 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This General Industrial Non-Manufacturing or Combination of Manufacturing and Non-Manufacturing (16) located at 500 Piercy Road, San Jose, CA 95138 has a total of 162,066 square feet and a current price per square foot of $242.

What is the year built & the current market value of 500 Piercy Road, San Jose, CA 95138?

500 Piercy Road, San Jose, CA 95138 was built in 2017 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $42,909,202.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 500 Piercy Road, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 500 Piercy Road, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/20/2019 $39,235,000

Title Documents for 500 Piercy Road, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/15/2023 Permit
09/20/2019 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
09/20/2019 Grant Deed
04/19/2018 Subordination Agreement
04/19/2018 Ucc - Financing Statement
04/19/2018 Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 500 Piercy Road, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 500 Piercy Road, San Jose, CA 95138. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $530,315
Market value $42,909,202

Assessment History for 500 Piercy Road, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 500 Piercy Road, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $42,909,202 1.2359 $530,315 +1.86%
2024-2025 $42,067,846 1.2376 $520,632 +1.01%
2023-2024 $41,242,988 1.2497 $515,414 +0.57%
2022-2023 $40,434,303 1.2675 $512,505 +0.70%
2021-2022 $39,641,474 1.2838 $508,917 +1.64%

Permits for 500 Piercy Road, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 500 Piercy Road, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
12/12/2024
04/27/2022
12/02/2016
09/27/2016
03/16/2016
02/09/2016
Unlock the permit history for 500 Piercy Road, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 18,960
Median age 38.9
Average household income $287,237
Family households 86.8%
Occupied housing units 5,580
Owner occupied units 80.9%
Average number of people per household 3.38
Median year structure built 1995
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,516,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,445,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 500 Piercy Road, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 500 Piercy Road, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 500 Piercy Road, San Jose