San Francisco County  »  94158  »  Owens St  »  1800 Owens St

1800 Owens Street, San Francisco, CA 94158 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1800 Owens Street, San Francisco, CA 94158
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1800 Owens Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94158
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Mission Bay
Parcel ID 8727-008

Sales & Tax Overview for 1800 Owens Street, San Francisco

Sale date 03/30/2021
Sale price $1,081,500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,979,429

Lot & Building Information for 1800 Owens Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 750,370
Building class Office (O)
Acreage 3.246
Year built 2018
Stories 12

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 1800 Owens Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 1800 Owens Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1800 Owens Street, San Francisco

How many sq. ft. does 1800 Owens Street, San Francisco, CA 94158 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office (O) located at 1800 Owens Street, San Francisco, CA 94158 has a total of 750,370 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,441.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1800 Owens Street, San Francisco, CA 94158?

1800 Owens Street, San Francisco, CA 94158 was built in 2018 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,181,992,820.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 1800 Owens Street, San Francisco

The Exchange on 16th
Listing type For Lease
Last updated 04/09/2026
Lot size 3.25 Acre
View Listing
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
South Tower 9th Floor General Office Listing price not available 29,544 Timothy C. Kazul
Luke W. Ogelsby
Sarah Kelly
Ryan Lowe
South Tower 7th Floor General Office Listing price not available 22,774 Timothy C. Kazul
Luke W. Ogelsby
Sarah Kelly
Ryan Lowe
South Tower 6th Floor General Office Listing price not available 29,551 Luke W. Ogelsby
Sarah Kelly
Timothy C. Kazul
Ryan Lowe
South Building 6th Floor General Office Listing price not available 13,163 Luke W. Ogelsby
Sarah Kelly
Timothy C. Kazul
Ryan Lowe
South Tower 5th Floor General Office Listing price not available 29,550 Luke W. Ogelsby
Sarah Kelly
Timothy C. Kazul
Ryan Lowe
South Building 5th Floor General Office Listing price not available 13,337 Luke W. Ogelsby
Sarah Kelly
Timothy C. Kazul
Ryan Lowe
North Building 5th Floor General Office Listing price not available 32,816 Luke W. Ogelsby
Sarah Kelly
Timothy C. Kazul
Ryan Lowe
North Tower 3rd Floor General Office Listing price not available 23,439 Timothy C. Kazul
Luke W. Ogelsby
Sarah Kelly
Ryan Lowe
North Building 4th Floor General Office Listing price not available 31,795 Luke W. Ogelsby
Sarah Kelly
Timothy C. Kazul
Ryan Lowe
1800 Owens Street Ground Floor Retail Listing price not available 3,371 Alex Sagues
Graham Grealish
Icona Labs
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 06/04/2023
Last updated 05/20/2026

Sector A - 1800 Owens - Lab Portion Icona is a 750,370 square foot building featuring public art, skywalk connections, and an expansive rooftop garden and gathering space. Nestled between Downtown San Francisco and South San Francisco, the Mission Bay location of Icona offers walking access to UCSF, over 50 biotech companies, The Chase Center, and Oracle Park. https://iconalabs.com/

View Listing

Brokers

Ben Paul
Marc Pope
J.D. Lumpkin
Chris Baker
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Suite Sector A/4th Unassigned Listing price not available 27,517 Ben Paul
Marc Pope
J.D. Lumpkin
Chris Baker
Suite Sector A/5th Unassigned Listing price not available 22,745 Ben Paul
Marc Pope
J.D. Lumpkin
Chris Baker
Suite Sector A/7th Unassigned Listing price not available 26,521 Ben Paul
Marc Pope
J.D. Lumpkin
Chris Baker
Icona Labs - Office Portion
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 04/28/2026
Last updated 05/20/2026

Sector B, C, & D - 1800 Owens - Office Portion Icona is a 750,370 square foot building featuring public art, skywalk connections, and an expansive rooftop garden and gathering space. Nestled between Downtown San Francisco and South San Francisco, the Mission Bay location of Icona offers walking access to UCSF, over 50 biotech companies, The Chase Center, and Oracle Park. https://iconalabs.com/

View Listing

Brokers

Ben Paul
Marc Pope
J.D. Lumpkin
Chris Baker
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Suite C / 1000 General Office Listing price not available 27,139 Ben Paul
Marc Pope
J.D. Lumpkin
Chris Baker
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease The Exchange on 16th
The Exchange on 16th
1800 Owens Street, San Francisco
Property Creative Office
Availability 10 Spaces listed / 229340 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1800 Owens Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1800 Owens Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
03/30/2021 $1,081,500,000
05/23/2014 $95,000,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1800 Owens Street, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1800 Owens Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/24/2026 Subdntn Agreement
04/23/2026 Fixture Filing
04/23/2026 NTC Security Agrmnt
04/23/2026 Asgt Rents/Leases
04/23/2026 Deed of Trust
04/23/2026 Reconveyance
04/23/2026 Substitution Trustee
01/29/2026 NTC Nonresponsibility
01/29/2026 NTC Nonresponsibility
01/27/2023 NTC Nonresponsibility
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1800 Owens Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 1800 Owens Street, San Francisco, CA 94158. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $13,979,429
Market value $1,181,992,820

Assessment History for 1800 Owens Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1800 Owens Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,181,992,820 1.1827 $13,979,429 +2.98%
2024-2025 $1,158,816,492 1.1714 $13,574,376 +1.47%
2023-2024 $1,135,881,100 1.1777 $13,377,272 +2.73%
2022-2023 $1,103,805,000 1.1797 $13,021,588 +37.38%
2021-2022 $801,576,851 1.18248 $9,478,486 -5.37%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 11,314
Median age 32.7
Average household income $271,531
Family households 50.4%
Occupied housing units 4,861
Owner occupied units 34.5%
Average number of people per household 2.14
Median year structure built 2011
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,331,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,536,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1800 Owens Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1800 Owens Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.