Nassau County  »  11572  »  Main St  »  131 Main St

131 Main Street, Oceanside, NY 11572 Property Information

131 Main Street, Oceanside, NY 11572 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

131 Main Street, Oceanside, NY 11572
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 131 Main Street, Oceanside
Zip code 11572
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) East Rockaway
Parcel ID 42-12-359

Sales & Tax Overview for 131 Main Street, Oceanside

Sale date 02/08/2016
Sale price $4,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $266,662

Lot & Building Information for 131 Main Street, Oceanside

Building sqft 36,866
Building class Row Type Store with Common Walls (481.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.931
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1950
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
36,866 Retail multi occup C 1950 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
01-01 10,080 Retail store Central
01-01 8,680 Medical center Central
01-01 13,972 Multi use sales Central
02-02 4,134 Multi use sales Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 131 Main Street, Oceanside

• • Improvements for 131 Main Street, Oceanside , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 131 Main Street, Oceanside

How many sq. ft. does 131 Main Street, Oceanside, NY 11572 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Row Type Store with Common Walls (481.14) located at 131 Main Street, Oceanside, NY 11572 has a total of 36,866 square feet and a current price per square foot of $108.

What is the year built & the current market value of 131 Main Street, Oceanside, NY 11572?

131 Main Street, Oceanside, NY 11572 was built in 1950 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,299,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 131 Main Street, Oceanside

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 131 Main Street, Oceanside, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/08/2016 $4,000,000

Title Documents for 131 Main Street, Oceanside

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
06/15/2018 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
02/08/2016 - D
02/26/2016 - R
Deed
02/08/2016 - D
02/26/2016 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 131 Main Street, Oceanside

Access detailed property tax data for 131 Main Street, Oceanside, NY 11572. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $266,663
Tax class
Market value $4,299,700
Assessed value $42,997
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 131 Main Street, Oceanside

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 131 Main Street, Oceanside, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $4,299,700 $42,997 620.189 $266,663 -0.13%
2025 $4,299,700 $42,997 629.244 $267,013 +11.92%
2024 $4,299,731 $42,997 620.928 $238,567 +4.30%
2023 $4,299,700 $42,997 664.718 $228,729 -25.29%
2022 $4,299,700 $42,997 712.084 $306,175 +0.58%

Permits for 131 Main Street, Oceanside

The complete history of permits filed for 131 Main Street, Oceanside, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 30,436
Median age 45.5
Average household income $177,842
Family households 78.3%
Occupied housing units 10,522
Owner occupied units 92.9%
Average number of people per household 2.88
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $647,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $611,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 131 Main Street, Oceanside, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 131 Main Street, Oceanside to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 131 Main Street, Oceanside

Here are the neighbors for 131 Main Street, Oceanside.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
61 Franklin St, East Rockaway 2,600 04/20/2021 $780,610
130 Baisley Ave, East Rockaway 1,800 08/13/1998
83 Davis St, East Rockaway 1,196