Nassau County  »  11518  »  Main St  »  115 Main St

115 Main Street, East Rockaway, NY 11518 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

115 Main Street, East Rockaway, NY 11518
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 115 Main Street, East Rockaway
Zip code 11518
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) East Rockaway
Parcel ID 42-12-476

Sales & Tax Overview for 115 Main Street, East Rockaway

Sale date 05/17/2021
Sale price $1,860,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $50,588

Lot & Building Information for 115 Main Street, East Rockaway

Building sqft 2,322
Building class Standard Bank (Single Occupancy) (461.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.589
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1976
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
2,322 Bank B 1976 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
01-01 210 Bank/savings inst Central
01-01 2,112 Bank/savings inst Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 115 Main Street, East Rockaway

• • Improvements for 115 Main Street, East Rockaway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 115 Main Street, East Rockaway

How many sq. ft. does 115 Main Street, East Rockaway, NY 11518 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Standard Bank (Single Occupancy) (461.14) located at 115 Main Street, East Rockaway, NY 11518 has a total of 2,322 square feet and a current price per square foot of $801.

What is the year built & the current market value of 115 Main Street, East Rockaway, NY 11518?

115 Main Street, East Rockaway, NY 11518 was built in 1976 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $815,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 115 Main Street, East Rockaway

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 115 Main Street, East Rockaway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/17/2021 $1,860,000
11/30/2020 $1,860,000
09/22/1995 $444,950
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 115 Main Street, East Rockaway with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 115 Main Street, East Rockaway

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
05/17/2021 - R Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
11/30/2020 - D
05/17/2021 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
11/30/2020 - D
05/17/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
09/22/1995 - D
09/26/1995 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 115 Main Street, East Rockaway

Access detailed property tax data for 115 Main Street, East Rockaway, NY 11518. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $50,589
Tax class
Market value $815,700
Assessed value $8,157
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 115 Main Street, East Rockaway

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 115 Main Street, East Rockaway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $815,700 $8,157 620.189 $50,589 -1.12%
2025 $815,700 $8,157 629.244 $51,164 +9.76%
2024 $815,600 $8,157 620.928 $46,613 +1.88%
2023 $815,700 $8,157 664.718 $45,753 -21.23%
2022 $815,700 $8,157 712.084 $58,085 -4.49%

Permits for 115 Main Street, East Rockaway

The complete history of permits filed for 115 Main Street, East Rockaway, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 10,149
Median age 41.6
Average household income $166,737
Family households 69.8%
Occupied housing units 3,991
Owner occupied units 82.8%
Average number of people per household 2.54
Median year structure built 1950
Median value for units with a mortgage $586,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $591,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 115 Main Street, East Rockaway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 115 Main Street, East Rockaway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 115 Main Street, East Rockaway

Here are the neighbors for 115 Main Street, East Rockaway.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
61 Franklin St, East Rockaway 2,600 04/20/2021 $780,610
55 Adams St, East Rockaway 1,674
131 Main St, Oceanside 36,866 02/08/2016 $4,000,000