Nassau County  »  11001  »  Ontario Rd  »  40 Ontario Rd

40 Ontario Road, Floral Park, NY 11001 Property Information

40 Ontario Road, Floral Park, NY 11001 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

40 Ontario Road, Floral Park, NY 11001
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 40 Ontario Road, Floral Park
Zip code 11001
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Bellerose
Parcel ID 32-38-142

Sales & Tax Overview for 40 Ontario Road, Floral Park

Sale date 06/12/2023
Sale price $950,000
Tax class
Current property tax $10,986

Lot & Building Information for 40 Ontario Road, Floral Park

Building sqft 2,768
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.218
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1930
Stories 2
Style Old Style
Rooms 11
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic Partial
Basement Full
Exterior wall Stucco
Heating type Central
Heating system Steam and vapor
Fireplace 1

Bike Score

Zoning district (See more on map)
School district Floral Park-Bellerose UFSD

Other Property Data for 40 Ontario Road, Floral Park

• • Improvements for 40 Ontario Road, Floral Park , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 40 Ontario Road, Floral Park

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 40 Ontario Road, Floral Park, NY 11001?

40 Ontario Road, Floral Park, NY 11001 was built in 1930 and has a total of 2,768 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 40 Ontario Road, Floral Park, NY 11001 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $627, the tax amount paid for 40 Ontario Road, Floral Park, NY 11001 is $10,986.

When was 40 Ontario Road, Floral Park, NY 11001 last sold and what was the last sale price?

40 Ontario Road, Floral Park, NY 11001 was last sold in 06/12/2023 for $950,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 40 Ontario Road, Floral Park

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 40 Ontario Road, Floral Park, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/12/2023 $950,000

Title Documents for 40 Ontario Road, Floral Park

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
10/11/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
06/12/2023 - D
06/19/2023 - R
Deed
06/12/2023 - D
06/19/2023 - R
Mortgage
(Adjustable rate (arm))
01/04/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
04/30/2021 - D
12/03/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Reverse mortgage)
04/30/2021 - D
12/03/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Reverse mortgage)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 40 Ontario Road, Floral Park

Access detailed property tax data for 40 Ontario Road, Floral Park, NY 11001. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $10,987
Tax class
Market value $627,000
Assessed value $627
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 40 Ontario Road, Floral Park

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 40 Ontario Road, Floral Park, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $850,000 $850 1714.27 $14,571 -6.06%
2024 $850,000 $850 1824.797 $15,511 -11.42%
2023 $901,000 $901 1943.517 $17,511 -4.89%
2022 $850,000 $850 2166.006 $18,411 -15.26%
2021 $858,000 $858 2532.204 $21,726 +107.52%

Permits for 40 Ontario Road, Floral Park

The complete history of permits filed for 40 Ontario Road, Floral Park, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 40 Ontario Road, Floral Park, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 40 Ontario Road, Floral Park to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Floral Park Bellerose School 7 Public PK, K-6 893 0.32
Floral Park Bellerose School 7 Public PK, K-6 893 0.32
St Gregory The Great School NR Private PK, K-8 312 0.48
St Gregory The Great School NR Private PK, K-8 312 0.48
P.S. 133 7 Public PK, K-5 570 0.56

Nearest middle schools

St Gregory The Great School NR Private PK, K-8 312 0.48
Our Lady Of Victory School NR Private PK-8 363 0.74
Yeshiva Har Torah NR Private PK-8 733 0.80
P.S. 993 NR Public K-12 558 0.81