Nassau County  »  170 Sunrise Hwy

170 Sunrise Highway, Rockville Centre, NY 11570 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

170 Sunrise Highway, Rockville Centre, NY 11570
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 170 Sunrise Highway, Rockville Centre
Zip code 11570
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Valley Stream
Parcel ID 39-7-522

Sales & Tax Overview for 170 Sunrise Highway, Rockville Centre

Sale date 08/18/2020
Sale price $1,575,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $33,622

Lot & Building Information for 170 Sunrise Highway, Rockville Centre

Building sqft 4,368
Building class Office Building (464.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.25
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1884
Stories 1

Area type Major strip
School district Valley Stream UFSD-24

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
4,368 Office 3501-5500 sf C- 1884 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
B1-B1 3,952 Support area
01-01 3,952 Offices 3,501 - 5,500 sf Central
02-02 416 Offices 3,501 - 5,500 sf

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 170 Sunrise Highway, Rockville Centre

• • Improvements for 170 Sunrise Highway, Rockville Centre , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 170 Sunrise Highway, Rockville Centre

How many sq. ft. does 170 Sunrise Highway, Rockville Centre, NY 11570 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (464.14) located at 170 Sunrise Highway, Rockville Centre, NY 11570 has a total of 4,368 square feet and a current price per square foot of $360.

What is the year built & the current market value of 170 Sunrise Highway, Rockville Centre, NY 11570?

170 Sunrise Highway, Rockville Centre, NY 11570 was built in 1884 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $367,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 170 Sunrise Highway, Rockville Centre

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 170 Sunrise Highway, Rockville Centre, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/18/2020 $1,575,000
08/12/2020 $1,575,000
06/01/2007 $1,200,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 170 Sunrise Highway, Rockville Centre with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 170 Sunrise Highway, Rockville Centre

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
12/14/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
08/18/2020 - R Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
08/12/2020 - D
08/18/2020 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
09/24/2019 - D
10/15/2019 - R
Mortgage
(Home equity line (heloc))
11/13/2007 - D
11/15/2007 - R
Deed
06/01/2007 - D
06/27/2007 - R
Deed
11/10/2005 - D
11/21/2005 - R
Deed
05/28/2002 - D
06/14/2002 - R
Deed
08/06/1997 - D
08/15/1997 - R
Deed
07/24/1997 - D
08/15/1997 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 170 Sunrise Highway, Rockville Centre

Access detailed property tax data for 170 Sunrise Highway, Rockville Centre, NY 11570. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $33,623
Tax class
Market value $367,700
Assessed value $3,677
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 170 Sunrise Highway, Rockville Centre

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 170 Sunrise Highway, Rockville Centre, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $367,700 $3,677 914.411 $33,623 +2.35%
2025 $367,700 $3,677 893.435 $32,852 +2.32%
2024 $367,640 $3,677 888.13 $32,106 +0.27%
2023 $367,700 $3,677 953.556 $32,020 -15.57%
2022 $367,700 $3,677 1031.363 $37,923 -12.18%

Permits for 170 Sunrise Highway, Rockville Centre

The complete history of permits filed for 170 Sunrise Highway, Rockville Centre, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Rockville Centre residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$963,000
8.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
1.9% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Rockville Centre so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Rockville Centre and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Rockville-Centre and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 28,908
Median age 42.5
Average household income $206,167
Family households 71.1%
Occupied housing units 10,693
Owner occupied units 76.0%
Average number of people per household 2.66
Median year structure built 1946
Median value for units with a mortgage $835,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $740,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 170 Sunrise Highway, Rockville Centre, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).