Nassau County  »  11581  »  Rockaway Ave  »  1200 Rockaway Ave

1200 Rockaway Avenue, Valley Stream, NY 11581 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1200 Rockaway Avenue, Valley Stream, NY 11581
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1200 Rockaway Avenue, Valley Stream
Zip code 11581
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Valley Stream
Parcel ID 39-9-10

Sales & Tax Overview for 1200 Rockaway Avenue, Valley Stream

Sale date 05/31/2017
Sale price $2,200,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $61,722

Lot & Building Information for 1200 Rockaway Avenue, Valley Stream

Building sqft 2,023
Building class Gas and Convenience (432.24)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.263
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1950
Stories 1

Area type Neighborhood or spot
School district Valley Stream UFSD-24

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
2,023 Service station - full B 1950 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
01-01 11,456 Land - gas/conv
01-01 2,023 Service stn-conv retail Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 1200 Rockaway Avenue, Valley Stream

• • Improvements for 1200 Rockaway Avenue, Valley Stream , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1200 Rockaway Avenue, Valley Stream

How many sq. ft. does 1200 Rockaway Avenue, Valley Stream, NY 11581 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Gas and Convenience (432.24) located at 1200 Rockaway Avenue, Valley Stream, NY 11581 has a total of 2,023 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,087.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1200 Rockaway Avenue, Valley Stream, NY 11581?

1200 Rockaway Avenue, Valley Stream, NY 11581 was built in 1950 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $675,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1200 Rockaway Avenue, Valley Stream

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1200 Rockaway Avenue, Valley Stream, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/31/2017 $2,200,000
05/27/2004 $700,000
10/26/2001 $475,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1200 Rockaway Avenue, Valley Stream with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1200 Rockaway Avenue, Valley Stream

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
05/31/2017 - D
06/06/2017 - R
Deed
05/27/2004 - D
06/21/2004 - R
Deed
10/26/2001 - D
11/05/2001 - R
Deed
09/29/2000 - D
12/22/2000 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1200 Rockaway Avenue, Valley Stream

Access detailed property tax data for 1200 Rockaway Avenue, Valley Stream, NY 11581. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $61,723
Tax class
Market value $675,000
Assessed value $6,750
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 1200 Rockaway Avenue, Valley Stream

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1200 Rockaway Avenue, Valley Stream, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $675,000 $6,750 914.411 $61,723 -4.68%
2025 $724,800 $7,248 893.435 $64,756 -7.39%
2024 $934,530 $7,945 888.13 $69,922 -11.28%
2023 $845,600 $8,456 953.556 $78,811 -18.23%
2022 $934,500 $9,345 1031.363 $96,381 -11.95%

Permits for 1200 Rockaway Avenue, Valley Stream

The complete history of permits filed for 1200 Rockaway Avenue, Valley Stream, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Valley Stream residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$720,000
5.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$501
1.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Valley Stream so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Valley Stream and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Valley-Stream and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 22,818
Median age 37.2
Average household income $162,581
Family households 81.5%
Occupied housing units 7,120
Owner occupied units 83.4%
Average number of people per household 3.2
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $672,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $670,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1200 Rockaway Avenue, Valley Stream, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)