Nassau County  »  11563  »  Scranton Ave  »  6 Scranton Ave

6 Scranton Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563 Property Information

6 Scranton Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 Scranton Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 Scranton Avenue, Lynbrook
Zip code 11563
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Lynbrook
Parcel ID 39-11-86

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Scranton Avenue, Lynbrook

Tax class
Current property tax $21,853

Lot & Building Information for 6 Scranton Avenue, Lynbrook

Building sqft 1,880
Building class Converted Residence - Primary Use Residential (483.04)
Acreage 0.117
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1918
Stories 1

Area type Major strip
School district Valley Stream UFSD-24

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Grade Year built Stories
1,880 C 1918 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
B1-B1 920 Unfin res bsmt
01-01 968 Central
02-02 912 Multi-use apartments

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Apartment Mix

See the number of units in the building and the rent per apartment.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 6 Scranton Avenue, Lynbrook

• • Improvements for 6 Scranton Avenue, Lynbrook , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 Scranton Avenue, Lynbrook

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6 Scranton Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563?

6 Scranton Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563 was built in 1918 and has a total of 1,880 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6 Scranton Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,595, the tax amount paid for 6 Scranton Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563 is $21,853.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 Scranton Avenue, Lynbrook

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Scranton Avenue, Lynbrook, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6 Scranton Avenue, Lynbrook

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 6 Scranton Avenue, Lynbrook

Access detailed property tax data for 6 Scranton Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $21,853
Market value $259,500
Assessed value $2,595
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 6 Scranton Avenue, Lynbrook

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Scranton Avenue, Lynbrook, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $259,500 $2,595 827.444 $20,901 +10.07%
2024 $259,500 $2,595 820.228 $18,988 +3.14%
2023 $259,500 $2,595 875.801 $18,409 -25.60%
2022 $259,500 $2,595 953.476 $24,743 +6.33%
2021 $225,100 $2,251 1033.778 $23,270 +18.84%

Permits for 6 Scranton Avenue, Lynbrook

The complete history of permits filed for 6 Scranton Avenue, Lynbrook, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Lynbrook residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$700,000
2.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$482
7.1% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Lynbrook so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Lynbrook and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Scranton Avenue, Lynbrook, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Scranton Avenue, Lynbrook to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

William L Buck School 8 Public K-6 311 0.32
Brooklyn Avenue School 7 Public K-6 342 0.47
Holy Name Of Mary School NR Private PK, K-8 345 0.50