Nassau County  »  11566  »  Byron Rd  »  87 Byron Rd

87 Byron Road, Merrick, NY 11566 Property Information

87 Byron Road, Merrick, NY 11566 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

87 Byron Road, Merrick, NY 11566
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 87 Byron Road, Merrick
Zip code 11566
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 62-27-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 87 Byron Road, Merrick

Sale date 09/17/1996
Sale price $370,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $37,840

Lot & Building Information for 87 Byron Road, Merrick

Building sqft 5,078
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.491
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1997
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 10
Bathrooms 4
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 87 Byron Road, Merrick

• • Improvements for 87 Byron Road, Merrick , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 87 Byron Road, Merrick

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 87 Byron Road, Merrick, NY 11566?

87 Byron Road, Merrick, NY 11566 was built in 1997 and has a total of 5,078 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 87 Byron Road, Merrick, NY 11566 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,216, the tax amount paid for 87 Byron Road, Merrick, NY 11566 is $37,840.

When was 87 Byron Road, Merrick, NY 11566 last sold?

87 Byron Road, Merrick, NY 11566 was last sold in 03/27/2000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 87 Byron Road, Merrick

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 87 Byron Road, Merrick, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/17/1996 $370,000

Title Documents for 87 Byron Road, Merrick

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
08/12/2024 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
03/27/2000 - D
04/05/2000 - R
Deed
09/17/1996 - D
09/19/1996 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 87 Byron Road, Merrick

Access detailed property tax data for 87 Byron Road, Merrick, NY 11566. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $37,840
Tax class
Market value $1,216,000
Assessed value $1,216
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 87 Byron Road, Merrick

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 87 Byron Road, Merrick, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,224,000 $1,224 3035.516 $37,155 -6.94%
2024 $1,387,000 $1,240 3219.657 $39,924 -12.96%
2023 $1,350,000 $1,350 3397.813 $45,870 -12.40%
2022 $1,387,000 $1,387 3775.361 $52,364 -14.56%
2021 $1,400,000 $1,400 4377.796 $61,289 +96.82%

Permits for 87 Byron Road, Merrick

The complete history of permits filed for 87 Byron Road, Merrick, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 87 Byron Road, Merrick, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 87 Byron Road, Merrick to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Norman J Levy Lakeside School 6 Public K-6 645 0.24
Merokee Day School NR Private PK-K 65 0.55
Merokee Day School NR Private PK-K 65 0.55
South Shore Montessori School NR Private PK, K-1 8 0.64
South Shore Montessori School NR Private PK, K-1 8 0.64

Nearest middle schools

Merokee Day School NR Private 0 0.67
Grace Christian Academy NR Private K-12 168 0.96
Grand Avenue Middle School 8 Public 7-8 915 1.16
Merrick Avenue Middle School 9 Public 7-8 814 1.31
St. Elizabeth Ann Seton Regional School NR Private PK-8 310 1.40

Nearest high schools

Merokee Day School NR Private 0 0.67
Grace Christian Academy NR Private K-12 168 0.96
John F Kennedy High School 9 Public 9-12 1,043 1.17
Wellington C Mepham High School 9 Public 9-12 1,260 1.55
Sanford H Calhoun High School 9 Public 9-12 1,168 1.63

Neighbors for 87 Byron Road, Merrick

Here are the neighbors for 87 Byron Road, Merrick.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
97 Byron Rd, Merrick 3,949 01/09/2023
107 Byron Rd, Merrick 2,922 07/10/2024 $1,150,000
1945 Byron Rd, Merrick 2,999 10/11/2016
1951 Lake End Rd, Merrick 2,875 12/08/2015 $870,000
72 Lake End Rd, Merrick 3,597 07/21/2022 $1,313,000
1957 Lake End Rd, Merrick 3,110 10/31/2024 $1,500,000
1956 Melthew CT, Merrick 2,332 10/04/2004 $580,000
77 Byron Rd, Merrick 3,660
1985 Lake End Rd, Merrick 2,958 08/04/2009 $936,700
277 Lindenmere Dr, Merrick 3,903 09/06/2022 $1,600,000
119 Byron Rd, Merrick 5,609 03/28/2005 $1,350,000
1962 Melthew CT, Merrick 3,555 06/09/2014
2684 Merrick Ave, Merrick 3,183 01/31/2011
1968 Melthew CT, Merrick 3,286 11/22/1999 $370,000
1961 Melthew CT, Merrick 2,627 11/20/2019 $635,000
1902 Merrick Rd, Merrick 08/26/2021 $18,500,000
1902-1972 Merrick Rd, Merrick 30,758 08/26/2021 $18,500,000
2607 Lindemere Dr, Merrick 1,585 10/28/2021 $620,000
2008-2016 Merrick Rd, Merrick 6,290 08/26/2021 $18,500,000
2599 Lindenmere Dr, Merrick 2,912 11/04/1996 $226,000