Nassau County  »  11566  »  Lake End Rd  »  72 Lake End Rd

72 Lake End Road, Merrick, NY 11566 Property Information

72 Lake End Road, Merrick, NY 11566 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

72 Lake End Road, Merrick, NY 11566
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 72 Lake End Road, Merrick
Zip code 11566
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 62-27-11

Sales & Tax Overview for 72 Lake End Road, Merrick

Sale date 07/21/2022
Sale price $1,313,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $26,979

Lot & Building Information for 72 Lake End Road, Merrick

Building sqft 3,597
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.384
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1952
Stories 1
Style Ranch
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Exterior wall Brick
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 72 Lake End Road, Merrick

• • Improvements for 72 Lake End Road, Merrick , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 72 Lake End Road, Merrick

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 72 Lake End Road, Merrick, NY 11566?

72 Lake End Road, Merrick, NY 11566 was built in 1952 and has a total of 3,597 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 72 Lake End Road, Merrick, NY 11566 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $867, the tax amount paid for 72 Lake End Road, Merrick, NY 11566 is $26,979.

When was 72 Lake End Road, Merrick, NY 11566 last sold and what was the last sale price?

72 Lake End Road, Merrick, NY 11566 was last sold in 07/21/2022 for $1,313,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 72 Lake End Road, Merrick

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 72 Lake End Road, Merrick, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/21/2022 $1,313,000
12/12/1997 $417,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 72 Lake End Road, Merrick with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 72 Lake End Road, Merrick

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
07/21/2022 - D
08/11/2022 - R
Deed
08/20/2009 - D
08/25/2009 - R
Deed
07/26/2000 - D
09/05/2000 - R
Deed
07/26/2000 - D
09/05/2000 - R
Deed
12/12/1997 - D
12/24/1997 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale deed)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 72 Lake End Road, Merrick

Access detailed property tax data for 72 Lake End Road, Merrick, NY 11566. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $26,980
Tax class
Market value $867,000
Assessed value $867
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 72 Lake End Road, Merrick

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 72 Lake End Road, Merrick, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $867,000 $867 3111.848 $26,980 -2.01%
2025 $907,000 $907 3035.516 $27,532 -9.51%
2024 $945,000 $945 3219.657 $30,426 -4.54%
2023 $938,000 $938 3397.813 $31,871 -10.67%
2022 $945,000 $945 3775.361 $35,677 -12.37%

Permits for 72 Lake End Road, Merrick

The complete history of permits filed for 72 Lake End Road, Merrick, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 72 Lake End Road, Merrick, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 72 Lake End Road, Merrick to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Norman J Levy Lakeside School 6 Public K-6 645 0.30
Merokee Day School NR Private PK-K 65 0.61
Merokee Day School NR Private PK-K 65 0.61
South Shore Montessori School NR Private PK, K-1 8 0.68
South Shore Montessori School NR Private PK, K-1 8 0.68

Nearest middle schools

Merokee Day School NR Private 0 0.69
Grace Christian Academy NR Private K-12 168 1.00
Grand Avenue Middle School 8 Public 7-8 915 1.15
Merrick Avenue Middle School 9 Public 7-8 814 1.35
St. Elizabeth Ann Seton Regional School NR Private PK-8 310 1.35

Nearest high schools

Merokee Day School NR Private 0 0.69
Grace Christian Academy NR Private K-12 168 1.00
John F Kennedy High School 9 Public 9-12 1,043 1.10
Wellington C Mepham High School 9 Public 9-12 1,260 1.55
Sanford H Calhoun High School 9 Public 9-12 1,168 1.68

Neighbors for 72 Lake End Road, Merrick

Here are the neighbors for 72 Lake End Road, Merrick.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
97 Byron Rd, Merrick 3,949 01/09/2023
107 Byron Rd, Merrick 2,922 07/10/2024 $1,150,000
1951 Lake End Rd, Merrick 2,875 12/08/2015 $870,000
1957 Lake End Rd, Merrick 3,110 10/31/2024 $1,500,000
1956 Melthew CT, Merrick 2,332 10/04/2004 $580,000
277 Lindenmere Dr, Merrick 3,903 09/06/2022 $1,600,000
119 Byron Rd, Merrick 5,609 03/28/2005 $1,350,000
1985 Lake End Rd, Merrick 2,958 08/04/2009 $936,700
77 Byron Rd, Merrick 3,660
1962 Melthew CT, Merrick 3,555 06/09/2014
2684 Merrick Ave, Merrick 3,183 01/31/2011
255 Lindenmere Dr, Merrick 2,647 04/29/2019 $779,000
1968 Melthew CT, Merrick 3,286 11/22/1999 $370,000
1961 Melthew CT, Merrick 2,627 11/20/2019 $635,000
1902 Merrick Rd, Merrick 08/26/2021 $18,500,000
2682 Merrick Ave, Merrick 2,933 06/26/2023
87 Byron Rd, Merrick 5,078 03/27/2000
2607 Lindemere Dr, Merrick 1,585 10/28/2021 $620,000
65 Byron Rd, Merrick 3,788 04/20/2022
2599 Lindenmere Dr, Merrick 2,912 11/04/1996 $226,000