920-950 Merchants Concourse, Westbury, NY 11590 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 920-950 Merchants Concourse, Westbury |
| Zip code | 11590 |
| County | Nassau |
| Town/City | Hempstead |
| Village (swiss code) | None (unincorporated town) |
| Parcel ID | 44-78-96 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 920-950 Merchants Concourse, Westbury
| Sale date | 07/19/2005 |
| Sale price | $16,640,279 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $550,484 |
Lot & Building Information for 920-950 Merchants Concourse, Westbury
| Building sqft | 55,662 |
| Building class | Department Store (453.14) |
| Land | Primary site |
| Topography | Level |
| Acreage | 5.02 |
| Buildings on lot | 2 |
| Year built | 2000 |
| Stories | 1 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Capitalization rate | Register |
| Air conditioning | Central |
| Street | Paved |
| Traffic | Light |
| Area type | Secondary strip |
| School district | Westbury UFSD |
Commercial Buildings
| Square footage | Structure | Grade | Year built | Stories |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 55,662 | Retail 7001 and up sq. ft. | C+ | 2000 | 1 |
| 7,270 | B | 2002 | 1 |
Floor Distribution
| Floors | Square footage | Use | Construction | Condition | Exterior wall | Heating | Air conditioning | Plumbing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01-01 | 47,880 | Retail 7,001 & up sf | Register | Register | Register | Register | Central | Register |
| 01-01 | 6,400 | Retail 7,001 & up sf | Register | Register | Register | Register | Central | Register |
| 01-01 | 7,270 | Franchise casual | Register | Register | Register | Register | Central | Register |
| 02-02 | 6,400 | Support area | Register | Register | Register | Register | Central | Register |
| M1-M1 | 1,382 | Retail 7,001 & up sf | Register | Register | Register | Register | Central | Register |
Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.
Income and Expenses
Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.
Other Property Data for 920-950 Merchants Concourse, Westbury
- • Improvements for 920-950 Merchants Concourse, Westbury , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 920-950 Merchants Concourse, Westbury
This Department Store (453.14) located at 920-950 Merchants Concourse, Westbury, NY 11590 has a total of 55,662 square feet and a current price per square foot of $298.
What is the year built & the current market value of 920-950 Merchants Concourse, Westbury, NY 11590?920-950 Merchants Concourse, Westbury, NY 11590 was built in 2000 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $9,074,600.
Ownership Information
Spaces for Lease in 920-950 Merchants Concourse, Westbury
| Listing type | For Lease |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 05/09/2020 |
| Last updated | 01/23/2025 |
| Lot size | 5.02 Acre |
Brokers
| Suite name | Space type | Lease rate | Available space | Brokers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| #2 | Retail | Listing price not available | 54,239 | Tricia Mangum |
Past Sales & Property History for 920-950 Merchants Concourse, Westbury
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 920-950 Merchants Concourse, Westbury, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 07/19/2005 | $16,640,279 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 920-950 Merchants Concourse, Westbury
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 920-950 Merchants Concourse, Westbury
Access detailed property tax data for 920-950 Merchants Concourse, Westbury, NY 11590. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2026 |
| Base tax | $577,922 |
| Current property tax | $550,485 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Market value | $9,074,600 |
| Assessed value | $90,746 |
| Transitional assessed value | Register |
Assessment History for 920-950 Merchants Concourse, Westbury
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 920-950 Merchants Concourse, Westbury, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $9,074,600 | $90,746 | 636.857 | $577,922 | +11.01% |
| 2025 | $9,074,600 | $90,746 | 625.21 | $520,612 | +12.20% |
| 2024 | $9,074,670 | $75,398 | 618.691 | $464,006 | -13.24% |
| 2023 | $8,024,600 | $80,246 | 690.043 | $534,832 | -22.08% |
| 2022 | $9,074,600 | $90,746 | 756.363 | $686,369 | -10.86% |
Permits for 920-950 Merchants Concourse, Westbury
The complete history of permits filed for 920-950 Merchants Concourse, Westbury, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Hempstead residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.
Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 47,599 |
| Median age | 42.3 |
| Average household income | $189,375 |
| Family households | 71.9% |
| Occupied housing units | 15,255 |
| Owner occupied units | 76.7% |
| Average number of people per household | 3.09 |
| Median year structure built | 1956 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $630,300 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $637,600 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 920-950 Merchants Concourse, Westbury, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 920-950 Merchants Concourse, Westbury to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.