17 Prospect Park W, Brooklyn, NY 11215 Property Information
17 Prospect Park W, Brooklyn, NY 11215 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 17 Prospect Park W |
| Secondary address | 865-873 Carroll St |
| Neighborhood | Park Slope |
| Zip code | 11215 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 01068-0044 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 17 Prospect Park W, Brooklyn
| Purchase date | 05/06/2022 |
| Purchase price | $11,700,000 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $26,619 |
Lot & Building Information for 17 Prospect Park W, Brooklyn
| Lot sqft | 2,500 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Property type | Miscellaneous One Family (A9)
|
| Building sqft | 5,243 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 4 |
| Structure type | Old style |
| Building material | Brick |
| Exterior wall | Brick/masonry |
| Basement type | Full |
| Year built | 1899 |
| Frontage(s) | Carroll Street (narrow) Prospect Park West (wide) |
Area Overview
| School district | 15 |
| Community district | 6 |
| Closest police station | 0.64 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.33 Miles |
Other Property Data for 17 Prospect Park W, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
Alternate Addresses
You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.
- 865-873 Carroll St, Brooklyn, NY 11215
About 17 Prospect Park W, Brooklyn
17 Prospect Park W, Brooklyn, NY 11215 was built in 1899 and has a total of 5,243 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 17 Prospect Park W, Brooklyn, NY 11215 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $416,220, the tax amount paid for 17 Prospect Park W, Brooklyn, NY 11215 is $26,619. For the next year, the tax amount for 17 Prospect Park W, Brooklyn, NY 11215 is estimated at $26,619.
When was 17 Prospect Park W, Brooklyn, NY 11215 last sold and what was the last sale price?17 Prospect Park W, Brooklyn, NY 11215 was last sold in 05/06/2022 for $11,700,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 1 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 17 Prospect Park W, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 17 Prospect Park W, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 17 Prospect Park W, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 17 Prospect Park W, Brooklyn
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 17 Prospect Park W, Brooklyn
Access detailed property tax data for 17 Prospect Park W, Brooklyn, NY 11215. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $26,619 |
| Estimated property tax: | $26,619 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $6,937,000 |
| Assessed value: | $416,220 |
Assessment History for 17 Prospect Park W, Brooklyn
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 17 Prospect Park W, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $6,937,000 | $416,220 | $134,150 | 19.843% | $26,619 | $26,619 | -0.44% |
| 2024/25 | $6,632,000 | $397,920 | $133,114 | 20.085% | $26,736 | $26,736 | +5.99% |
| 2023/24 | $6,682,000 | $400,920 | $125,587 | 20.085% | $25,224 | $25,224 | +4.82% |
| 2022/23 | $5,726,000 | $343,560 | $118,492 | 20.309% | $24,065 | $24,065 | +7.83% |
| 2021/22 | $5,726,000 | $343,560 | $111,792 | 19.963% | $22,317 | $22,317 | -5.14% |
Permits for 17 Prospect Park W, Brooklyn
The complete history of permits filed for 17 Prospect Park W, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Park Slope Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Park Slope so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Park Slope and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.
Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Flatbush Ave & Plaza Street West at SW Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | 2-3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.242 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|