Nassau County  »  11590  »  Rushmore St  »  51 Rushmore St

51 Rushmore Street, Westbury, NY 11590 Property Information

51 Rushmore Street, Westbury, NY 11590 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

51 Rushmore Street, Westbury, NY 11590
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 51 Rushmore Street, Westbury
Zip code 11590
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 11-73-41

Sales & Tax Overview for 51 Rushmore Street, Westbury

Sale date 11/22/2022
Sale price $4,200,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $63,876

Lot & Building Information for 51 Rushmore Street, Westbury

Building sqft 15,680
Building class Store
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.687
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1954
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
15,680 Warehouse 10k-20k sf C+ 1954 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
01-01 8,000 Whse 10,001 - 20,000 sf
01-01 5,600 Whse 10,001 - 20,000 sf
01-01 2,080 Whse office 10K - 20K Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 51 Rushmore Street, Westbury

• • Improvements for 51 Rushmore Street, Westbury , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 51 Rushmore Street, Westbury

How many sq. ft. does 51 Rushmore Street, Westbury, NY 11590 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 51 Rushmore Street, Westbury, NY 11590 has a total of 15,680 square feet and a current price per square foot of $267.

What is the year built & the current market value of 51 Rushmore Street, Westbury, NY 11590?

51 Rushmore Street, Westbury, NY 11590 was built in 1954 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $916,500.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 51 Rushmore Street, Westbury

51 Rushmore St
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 05/07/2026
Last updated 05/07/2026
Lot size 0.687 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

Kim Calcaterra
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease 51 Rushmore St
51 Rushmore St
51 Rushmore Street, Westbury
Property Industrial
Availability Spaces listed / Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 51 Rushmore Street, Westbury

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 51 Rushmore Street, Westbury, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/22/2022 $4,200,000
02/13/2014 $1,700,000
10/07/2011 $1,600,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 51 Rushmore Street, Westbury with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 51 Rushmore Street, Westbury

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
02/28/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
01/24/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
01/24/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
01/24/2025 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
01/24/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
01/24/2025 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
01/24/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
01/24/2025 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
01/24/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
12/04/2024 - D
01/24/2025 - R
Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 51 Rushmore Street, Westbury

Access detailed property tax data for 51 Rushmore Street, Westbury, NY 11590. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $63,277
Current property tax $63,877
Tax class
Market value $916,500
Assessed value $9,165
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 51 Rushmore Street, Westbury

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 51 Rushmore Street, Westbury, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $916,500 $9,165 690.416 $63,277 +3.59%
2025 $916,500 $9,165 666.52 $61,087 +4.50%
2024 $916,460 $9,165 678.525 $58,455 -4.06%
2023 $916,500 $9,165 759.64 $60,931 -20.22%
2022 $916,500 $9,165 833.348 $76,376 -7.03%

Permits for 51 Rushmore Street, Westbury

The complete history of permits filed for 51 Rushmore Street, Westbury, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/13/2020
09/16/2015
09/16/2015
09/16/2015
09/16/2015
02/17/2015
02/17/2015
Unlock the permit history for 51 Rushmore Street, Westbury with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 47,599
Median age 42.3
Average household income $189,375
Family households 71.9%
Occupied housing units 15,255
Owner occupied units 76.7%
Average number of people per household 3.09
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $630,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $637,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 51 Rushmore Street, Westbury, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 51 Rushmore Street, Westbury to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 51 Rushmore Street, Westbury

Here are the neighbors for 51 Rushmore Street, Westbury.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price