Nassau County  »  11577  »  Maple St  »  81 Maple St

81 Maple Street, Roslyn Heights, NY 11577 Property Information

81 Maple Street, Roslyn Heights, NY 11577 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits
  • Neighborhood
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Photo & Map Show Hide

81 Maple Street, Roslyn Heights, NY 11577
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 81 Maple Street, Roslyn Heights
Zip code 11577
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 7-17-134

Sales & Tax Overview for 81 Maple Street, Roslyn Heights

View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.

Sale date 02/26/2018
Sale price $677,250
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $13,346

Lot & Building Information for 81 Maple Street, Roslyn Heights

Building sqft 1,299
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.133
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1946
Stories 1
Style Cape
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Attic Full
Basement Full
Exterior wall Mas & frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Steam and vapor
Fireplace 1
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score


Zoning district (See more on map)
School district Roslyn UFSD

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.

Other Property Data for 81 Maple Street, Roslyn Heights

Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

  • • Improvements for 81 Maple Street, Roslyn Heights , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
  • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 81 Maple Street, Roslyn Heights

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 81 Maple Street, Roslyn Heights, NY 11577?

81 Maple Street, Roslyn Heights, NY 11577 was built in 1946 and has a total of 1,299 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 81 Maple Street, Roslyn Heights, NY 11577 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $564, the tax amount paid for 81 Maple Street, Roslyn Heights, NY 11577 is $13,685.

When was 81 Maple Street, Roslyn Heights, NY 11577 last sold and what was the last sale price?

81 Maple Street, Roslyn Heights, NY 11577 was last sold in 02/26/2018 for $677,250.

Ownership Information

View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 23, 2026 $4.6M Hudson Yards Maintains Top Spot, Luxury Sales in Malba Set $2.5M Price Record for Queens
Despite prices declining, Hudson Yards remained the most expensive NYC neighborhood, but TriBeCa’s growth closed the gap to under $400,000, while Malba set a new historic price record for Queens at $2.5 million, securing the highest ranking ever for the borough at #5.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 81 Maple Street, Roslyn Heights

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 81 Maple Street, Roslyn Heights, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/26/2018 $677,250
10/27/2017 $495,000
08/09/2005 $570,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 81 Maple Street, Roslyn Heights with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.


Title Documents for 81 Maple Street, Roslyn Heights

To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
08/19/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
02/26/2018 - D
03/08/2018 - R
Deed
10/27/2017 - D
11/02/2017 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
08/09/2005 - D
10/06/2005 - R
Deed
         
Unlock title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 81 Maple Street, Roslyn Heights

Access detailed property tax data for 81 Maple Street, Roslyn Heights, NY 11577. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $13,686
Current property tax $13,346
Tax class
Market value $564,000
Assessed value $564
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 81 Maple Street, Roslyn Heights

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 81 Maple Street, Roslyn Heights, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $564,000 $564 2426.591 $13,686 -0.74%
2025 $584,000 $584 2360.963 $13,788 -7.35%
2024 $624,000 $580 2565.851 $14,882 -7.55%
2023 $596,000 $596 2700.907 $16,097 -12.65%
2022 $624,000 $624 2953.304 $18,429 -18.95%

Permits for 81 Maple Street, Roslyn Heights

The complete history of permits filed for 81 Maple Street, Roslyn Heights, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 81 Maple Street, Roslyn Heights, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 81 Maple Street, Roslyn Heights to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Roslyn Heights Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 345 0.36
Roslyn Heights Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 345 0.36
East Hills Elementary School 8 Public K, 2-5 565 0.90
Searingtown School 9 Public K-5, 11 585 1.07
Meadow Drive School NR Public PK, K-2 369 1.08

Nearest middle schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Roslyn Middle School 8 Public 6-8 766 0.88
Herricks Middle School 9 Public 6-8 1,079 1.19
Henry Viscardi School NR Private K-12 0 1.24
Willets Road School 8 Public 5-7 404 1.62
Buckley Country Day School NR Private PK, K-8 310 1.94

Nearest high schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Roslyn High School 9 Public 9-12 1,035 0.72
Searingtown School 9 Public K-5, 11 585 1.07
Henry Viscardi School NR Private K-12 0 1.24
Herricks High School 10 Public 9-12 1,433 1.66
Vincent Smith School NR Private 2-12 46 2.45

Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.

Neighbors for 81 Maple Street, Roslyn Heights

Here are the neighbors for 81 Maple Street, Roslyn Heights.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
86 Woodward St, Roslyn Heights 1,249 08/29/2007 $445,000
73 Garden St, Roslyn 2,544 09/05/2019 $1,000,000
92 Woodward St, Roslyn Heights 1,821 10/25/2011 $500,000
134 Warner Ave, Roslyn Heights 2,296 12/11/2025 $1,112,500
44 Van Nostrand Ave, Roslyn Heights 1,392 08/20/1999 $327,900
75 Maple St, Roslyn Heights 2,025 04/26/2002
110 Plympton Ave, Roslyn Heights 2,045 10/21/2003 $542,000
92 Warner Ave, Roslyn Heights 2,676 10/23/2024
78 Warner Ave, Roslyn Heights 1,635 09/30/1998 $245,000
80 Woodward St, Roslyn Heights 2,400 07/27/2022 $949,000
87 Maple St, Roslyn Heights 1,298 05/24/2007 $491,500
93 Maple St, Roslyn Heights 1,298 03/20/2019
108 Warner Ave, Roslyn Heights 15,026 08/06/2009 $3,998,500
86 Warner Ave, Roslyn Heights 1,655 06/22/2001 $395,000
64 Woodward St, Roslyn Heights 2,262 02/12/2020 $758,000
118 Plympton Ave, Roslyn Heights 1,678 10/31/1994
135-153 Mineola Ave, Roslyn Heights 5,408
100 Warner Ave, Roslyn Heights 1,600 02/03/2020 $690,000
50 Van Nostrand Ave, Roslyn Heights 1,822 10/15/1993 $235,000
56 Woodward St, Roslyn Heights 1,519 03/17/1998 $100,000

Nearby ZIP Codes for 81 Maple Street, Roslyn Heights

Not sure if we cover all the data-points you need? View sample full report View sample full report