Nassau County  »  11576  »  Garden St  »  73 Garden St

73 Garden Street, Roslyn, NY 11576 Property Information

73 Garden Street, Roslyn, NY 11576 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

73 Garden Street, Roslyn, NY 11576
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 73 Garden Street, Roslyn
Zip code 11576
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 7-24-36

Sales & Tax Overview for 73 Garden Street, Roslyn

Sale date 09/05/2019
Sale price $1,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $23,266

Lot & Building Information for 73 Garden Street, Roslyn

Building sqft 2,544
Building class Professional Building (Doctor, Dentist, Chiropractor, or Combination of Professions) (465.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.172
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1922
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
2,544 Medical office bldg C 1922 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
B1-B1 864 Support area
01-01 864 Medical center Central
01-01 408 Medical center Central
02-02 408 Medical center Central
02-02 864 Medical center Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 73 Garden Street, Roslyn

• • Improvements for 73 Garden Street, Roslyn , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 73 Garden Street, Roslyn

How many sq. ft. does 73 Garden Street, Roslyn, NY 11576 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Professional Building (Doctor, Dentist, Chiropractor, or Combination of Professions) (465.14) located at 73 Garden Street, Roslyn, NY 11576 has a total of 2,544 square feet and a current price per square foot of $393.

What is the year built & the current market value of 73 Garden Street, Roslyn, NY 11576?

73 Garden Street, Roslyn, NY 11576 was built in 1922 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $446,900.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 73 Garden Street, Roslyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 73 Garden Street, Roslyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/05/2019 $1,000,000
06/29/2006 $710,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 73 Garden Street, Roslyn with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 73 Garden Street, Roslyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
09/05/2019 - D
09/17/2019 - R
Deed
06/29/2006 - D
07/18/2006 - R
Deed
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 73 Garden Street, Roslyn

Access detailed property tax data for 73 Garden Street, Roslyn, NY 11576. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $23,266
Tax class
Market value $446,900
Assessed value $4,469
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 73 Garden Street, Roslyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 73 Garden Street, Roslyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $446,900 $4,469 520.61 $23,266 -0.25%
2025 $446,900 $4,469 521.928 $23,325 +7.92%
2024 $446,930 $4,469 511.54 $21,613 -2.63%
2023 $446,900 $4,469 562.062 $22,196 -4.44%
2022 $398,700 $3,987 582.586 $23,228 -7.34%

Permits for 73 Garden Street, Roslyn

The complete history of permits filed for 73 Garden Street, Roslyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/04/2020
02/04/2020
02/04/2020
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 73 Garden Street, Roslyn with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 12,281
Median age 48.7
Average household income $300,404
Family households 83.2%
Occupied housing units 4,327
Owner occupied units 90.7%
Average number of people per household 2.84
Median year structure built 1962
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,239,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,184,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 73 Garden Street, Roslyn, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 73 Garden Street, Roslyn to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 73 Garden Street, Roslyn

Here are the neighbors for 73 Garden Street, Roslyn.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
81 Garden St, Roslyn Heights 2,397 07/13/2020 $785,000