Nassau County  »  11576  »  The Serpentine  »  24 The Serpentine

24 The Serpentine, Roslyn, NY 11576 Property Information

24 The Serpentine, Roslyn, NY 11576 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

24 The Serpentine, Roslyn, NY 11576
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 24 The Serpentine, Roslyn
Zip code 11576
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Roslyn Estates
Parcel ID 7-18-175

Sales & Tax Overview for 24 The Serpentine, Roslyn

Sale date 10/15/2020
Sale price $2,750,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $31,381

Lot & Building Information for 24 The Serpentine, Roslyn

Building sqft 4,347
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.56
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1977
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 12
Bathrooms 5
Half bathrooms 1
Attic Full
Basement Full
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 24 The Serpentine, Roslyn

• • Improvements for 24 The Serpentine, Roslyn , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 24 The Serpentine, Roslyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 24 The Serpentine, Roslyn, NY 11576?

24 The Serpentine, Roslyn, NY 11576 was built in 1977 and has a total of 4,347 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 24 The Serpentine, Roslyn, NY 11576 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,601, the tax amount paid for 24 The Serpentine, Roslyn, NY 11576 is $36,459.

When was 24 The Serpentine, Roslyn, NY 11576 last sold and what was the last sale price?

24 The Serpentine, Roslyn, NY 11576 was last sold in 10/15/2020 for $2,750,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 24 The Serpentine, Roslyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 24 The Serpentine, Roslyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/15/2020 $2,750,000
03/20/2002 $1,050,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 24 The Serpentine, Roslyn with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 24 The Serpentine, Roslyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
10/15/2020 - D
05/12/2021 - R
Deed
10/15/2020 - D
05/12/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
06/01/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
03/20/2002 - D
03/26/2002 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale deed)
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 24 The Serpentine, Roslyn

Access detailed property tax data for 24 The Serpentine, Roslyn, NY 11576. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $36,460
Current property tax $31,381
Tax class
Market value $1,601,000
Assessed value $1,601
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 24 The Serpentine, Roslyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 24 The Serpentine, Roslyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $1,601,000 $1,601 2277.308 $36,460 +4.12%
2025 $1,584,000 $1,584 2210.669 $35,017 -4.31%
2024 $1,813,239 $1,533 2387.154 $36,595 -9.86%
2023 $1,621,000 $1,621 2504.613 $40,600 -3.06%
2022 $1,530,000 $1,530 2737.276 $41,880 -6.89%

Permits for 24 The Serpentine, Roslyn

The complete history of permits filed for 24 The Serpentine, Roslyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 24 The Serpentine, Roslyn, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 24 The Serpentine, Roslyn to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Munsey Park Elementary School 7 Public K-6 863 0.82
Our Lady Of Grace Montessori School NR Private PK-3 94 1.02
Our Lady Of Grace Montessori School NR Private PK-3 94 1.02
Shelter Rock Elementary School 8 Public K-6 651 1.10
Roslyn Heights Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 345 1.11

Nearest middle schools

Vincent Smith School NR Private 2-12 46 1.54
St Mary's Elementary School NR Private PK-8 234 1.69
Herricks Middle School 9 Public 6-8 1,079 1.71
Roslyn Middle School 8 Public 6-8 766 1.80