Nassau County  »  11577  »  Jane St  »  71 Jane St

71 Jane Street, Roslyn Heights, NY 11577 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

71 Jane Street, Roslyn Heights, NY 11577
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 71 Jane Street, Roslyn Heights
Zip code 11577
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 7-65-15

Sales & Tax Overview for 71 Jane Street, Roslyn Heights

Sale date 05/21/2021
Sale price $3,400,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $89,393

Lot & Building Information for 71 Jane Street, Roslyn Heights

Building sqft 106,616
Building class Self Storage (442.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.999
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 2022
Stories 3

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
106,616 Mini warehouse C 2022 3

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
01-01 26,654 Mini-warehouse Central
02-04 79,962 Mini-warehouse Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 71 Jane Street, Roslyn Heights

• • Improvements for 71 Jane Street, Roslyn Heights , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 71 Jane Street, Roslyn Heights

How many sq. ft. does 71 Jane Street, Roslyn Heights, NY 11577 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Self Storage (442.14) located at 71 Jane Street, Roslyn Heights, NY 11577 has a total of 106,616 square feet and a current price per square foot of $31.

What is the year built & the current market value of 71 Jane Street, Roslyn Heights, NY 11577?

71 Jane Street, Roslyn Heights, NY 11577 was built in 2022 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,658,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 71 Jane Street, Roslyn Heights

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 71 Jane Street, Roslyn Heights, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/21/2021 $3,400,000
04/29/2021 $3,400,000
09/25/2017 $627,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 71 Jane Street, Roslyn Heights with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 71 Jane Street, Roslyn Heights

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
08/15/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
08/15/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
08/15/2025 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
08/15/2025 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
08/15/2025 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
08/15/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
08/15/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
08/15/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
06/26/2025 - D
08/15/2025 - R
Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
06/26/2025 - D
08/15/2025 - R
Mortgage
(Building loans)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 71 Jane Street, Roslyn Heights

Access detailed property tax data for 71 Jane Street, Roslyn Heights, NY 11577. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $89,708
Current property tax $89,393
Tax class
Market value $1,658,800
Assessed value $16,588
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 71 Jane Street, Roslyn Heights

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 71 Jane Street, Roslyn Heights, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,630,500 $16,305 542.237 $88,412 +92.32%
2024 $871,000 $8,710 527.808 $45,972 -32.93%
2023 $1,380,700 $13,807 579.999 $68,538 -17.57%
2022 $1,380,700 $13,807 602.231 $83,150 -0.14%
2021 $1,290,400 $12,904 645.274 $83,266 +25.05%

Permits for 71 Jane Street, Roslyn Heights

The complete history of permits filed for 71 Jane Street, Roslyn Heights, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 12,771
Median age 44
Average household income $253,684
Family households 79.7%
Occupied housing units 4,287
Owner occupied units 92.8%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $962,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $921,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 71 Jane Street, Roslyn Heights, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 71 Jane Street, Roslyn Heights to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 71 Jane Street, Roslyn Heights

Here are the neighbors for 71 Jane Street, Roslyn Heights.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
44 Donald St, Roslyn 1,320 06/16/2008
91 Linden St, Roslyn Heights 1,440 11/12/2009 $300,000
6 Church St, Roslyn Heights 1,120 04/30/1997 $103,000