Nassau County  »  11576  »  Donald St  »  44 Donald St

44 Donald Street, Roslyn, NY 11576 Property Information

44 Donald Street, Roslyn, NY 11576 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

44 Donald Street, Roslyn, NY 11576
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 44 Donald Street, Roslyn
Zip code 11576
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 7-65-44

Sales & Tax Overview for 44 Donald Street, Roslyn

Sale date 12/01/2003
Sale price $319,800
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $13,138

Lot & Building Information for 44 Donald Street, Roslyn

Building sqft 1,320
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.184
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1943
Stories 2
Style Old Style
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Steam and vapor

Other Property Data for 44 Donald Street, Roslyn

• • Improvements for 44 Donald Street, Roslyn , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 44 Donald Street, Roslyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 44 Donald Street, Roslyn, NY 11576?

44 Donald Street, Roslyn, NY 11576 was built in 1943 and has a total of 1,320 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 44 Donald Street, Roslyn, NY 11576 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $562, the tax amount paid for 44 Donald Street, Roslyn, NY 11576 is $14,002.

When was 44 Donald Street, Roslyn, NY 11576 last sold?

44 Donald Street, Roslyn, NY 11576 was last sold in 06/16/2008.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 44 Donald Street, Roslyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 44 Donald Street, Roslyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/01/2003 $319,800
11/27/2002 $235,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 44 Donald Street, Roslyn with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 44 Donald Street, Roslyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
06/16/2008 - D
06/20/2008 - R
Deed
02/14/2005 - D
03/18/2005 - R
Deed
12/01/2003 - D
12/26/2003 - R
Deed
11/27/2002 - D
12/09/2002 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 44 Donald Street, Roslyn

Access detailed property tax data for 44 Donald Street, Roslyn, NY 11576. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $14,002
Current property tax $13,138
Tax class
Market value $562,000
Assessed value $562
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 44 Donald Street, Roslyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 44 Donald Street, Roslyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $562,000 $562 2426.397 $13,636 -7.50%
2024 $561,729 $562 2623.216 $14,742 -5.18%
2023 $562,000 $562 2766.617 $15,548 -8.38%
2022 $562,000 $562 3019.719 $16,971 -7.25%
2021 $533,000 $533 3432.905 $18,297 +71.62%

Permits for 44 Donald Street, Roslyn

The complete history of permits filed for 44 Donald Street, Roslyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 44 Donald Street, Roslyn, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 44 Donald Street, Roslyn to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Roslyn Heights Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 345 0.24
Roslyn Heights Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 345 0.24
East Hills Elementary School 8 Public K, 2-5 565 0.44
Meadow Drive School NR Public PK, K-2 369 1.11
Meadow Drive School NR Public PK, K-2 369 1.11

Nearest middle schools

Roslyn Middle School 8 Public 6-8 766 0.47
Henry Viscardi School NR Private K-12 0 1.16
Willets Road School 8 Public 5-7 404 1.33
Herricks Middle School 9 Public 6-8 1,079 1.49