Nassau County  »  11577  »  Powerhouse Rd  »  1 Powerhouse Rd

1 Powerhouse Road, Roslyn Heights, NY 11577 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Powerhouse Road, Roslyn Heights, NY 11577
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Powerhouse Road, Roslyn Heights
Zip code 11577
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 7-72-73

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Powerhouse Road, Roslyn Heights

Sale date 08/26/1993
Sale price $440,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $29,674

Lot & Building Information for 1 Powerhouse Road, Roslyn Heights

Building sqft 1,232
Building class Gas and Convenience (432.24)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.156
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1959
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
1,232 Convenience food mkt B 1959 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
01-01 6,804 Land - gas/conv
01-01 1,232 Service stn-conv retail Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 1 Powerhouse Road, Roslyn Heights

• • Improvements for 1 Powerhouse Road, Roslyn Heights , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Powerhouse Road, Roslyn Heights

How many square feet does 1 Powerhouse Road, Roslyn Heights, NY 11577 have?

This Gas and Convenience (432.24) located at 1 Powerhouse Road, Roslyn Heights, NY 11577 has a total of 1,232 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1 Powerhouse Road, Roslyn Heights, NY 11577?

1 Powerhouse Road, Roslyn Heights, NY 11577 was built in 1959 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $570,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Powerhouse Road, Roslyn Heights

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Powerhouse Road, Roslyn Heights, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/26/1993 $440,000

Title Documents for 1 Powerhouse Road, Roslyn Heights

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
05/24/2017 - D
06/06/2017 - R
Deed
08/26/1993 - D
09/08/1993 - R
Deed
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Powerhouse Road, Roslyn Heights

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Powerhouse Road, Roslyn Heights, NY 11577. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $29,675
Tax class
Market value $570,000
Assessed value $5,700
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 1 Powerhouse Road, Roslyn Heights

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Powerhouse Road, Roslyn Heights, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $570,000 $5,700 520.61 $29,675 -3.58%
2025 $589,700 $5,897 521.928 $30,778 -0.75%
2024 $640,800 $6,408 511.54 $31,010 -2.75%
2023 $640,800 $6,408 562.062 $31,886 -14.59%
2022 $640,800 $6,408 582.586 $37,332 -7.21%

Permits for 1 Powerhouse Road, Roslyn Heights

The complete history of permits filed for 1 Powerhouse Road, Roslyn Heights, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 13,077
Median age 44.3
Average household income $263,004
Family households 81.1%
Occupied housing units 4,361
Owner occupied units 91.3%
Average number of people per household 2.93
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,052,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $931,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Powerhouse Road, Roslyn Heights, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Powerhouse Road, Roslyn Heights to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1 Powerhouse Road, Roslyn Heights

Here are the neighbors for 1 Powerhouse Road, Roslyn Heights.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
360 Willis Ave, Roslyn Heights 1,000 11/02/2011 $490,000
241 Roslyn Rd, Roslyn Heights 770 06/17/2022 $465,000