Nassau County  »  11577  »  Roslyn Rd  »  253-261 Roslyn Rd

253-261 Roslyn Road, Roslyn Heights, NY 11577 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

253-261 Roslyn Road, Roslyn Heights, NY 11577
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 253-261 Roslyn Road, Roslyn Heights
Zip code 11577
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 7-72-81

Sales & Tax Overview for 253-261 Roslyn Road, Roslyn Heights

Sale date 12/28/2004
Sale price $870,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $43,508

Lot & Building Information for 253-261 Roslyn Road, Roslyn Heights

Building sqft 4,250
Building class 4-6 Family Apartments (411.22)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.246
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1947
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
4,250 Apartments-4 to 6 units C 1947 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Plumbing
B1-B1 2,125 Parking garage
01-01 2,125 Apt 4 to 6 units
02-02 2,125 Apt 4 to 6 units

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Apartment Mix

See the number of units in the building and the rent per apartment.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 253-261 Roslyn Road, Roslyn Heights

• • Improvements for 253-261 Roslyn Road, Roslyn Heights , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 253-261 Roslyn Road, Roslyn Heights

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 253-261 Roslyn Road, Roslyn Heights, NY 11577?

253-261 Roslyn Road, Roslyn Heights, NY 11577 was built in 1947 and has a total of 4,250 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 253-261 Roslyn Road, Roslyn Heights, NY 11577 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $5,547, the tax amount paid for 253-261 Roslyn Road, Roslyn Heights, NY 11577 is $44,065.

When was 253-261 Roslyn Road, Roslyn Heights, NY 11577 last sold and what was the last sale price?

253-261 Roslyn Road, Roslyn Heights, NY 11577 was last sold in 12/28/2004 for $870,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 6 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 253-261 Roslyn Road, Roslyn Heights

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 253-261 Roslyn Road, Roslyn Heights, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/28/2004 $870,000
08/28/2001 $565,000
04/01/1993 $12,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 253-261 Roslyn Road, Roslyn Heights with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 253-261 Roslyn Road, Roslyn Heights

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
12/28/2004 - D
01/18/2005 - R
Deed
08/28/2001 - D
09/06/2001 - R
Deed
04/01/1993 - D
08/11/1993 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 253-261 Roslyn Road, Roslyn Heights

Access detailed property tax data for 253-261 Roslyn Road, Roslyn Heights, NY 11577. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $44,065
Current property tax $43,509
Tax class
Market value $554,700
Assessed value $5,547
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 253-261 Roslyn Road, Roslyn Heights

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 253-261 Roslyn Road, Roslyn Heights, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $589,000 $5,890 775.815 $44,028 +11.81%
2024 $588,970 $5,203 764.288 $39,376 -6.79%
2023 $589,000 $5,890 752.105 $42,246 -0.35%
2022 $589,000 $5,890 719.794 $42,396 -14.33%
2021 $650,800 $6,508 760.367 $49,485 +26.41%

Permits for 253-261 Roslyn Road, Roslyn Heights

The complete history of permits filed for 253-261 Roslyn Road, Roslyn Heights, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 12,771
Median age 44
Average household income $253,684
Family households 79.7%
Occupied housing units 4,287
Owner occupied units 92.8%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $962,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $921,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 253-261 Roslyn Road, Roslyn Heights, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 253-261 Roslyn Road, Roslyn Heights to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 253-261 Roslyn Road, Roslyn Heights

Here are the neighbors for 253-261 Roslyn Road, Roslyn Heights.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
360 Willis Ave, Roslyn Heights 1,000 11/02/2011 $490,000
22 Princeton St, Roslyn Heights 1,410 07/06/2023