Nassau County  »  11576  »  Talley Rd  »  9 Talley Rd

9 Talley Road, Roslyn, NY 11576 Property Information

9 Talley Road, Roslyn, NY 11576 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Talley Road, Roslyn, NY 11576
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Talley Road, Roslyn
Zip code 11576
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) East Hills
Parcel ID 19-23-9

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Talley Road, Roslyn

Sale date 05/11/2004
Sale price $880,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $35,662

Lot & Building Information for 9 Talley Road, Roslyn

Building sqft 4,267
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.455
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1957
Stories 1.5
Style Split Level
Rooms 9
Bathrooms 4
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 9 Talley Road, Roslyn

• • Improvements for 9 Talley Road, Roslyn , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 Talley Road, Roslyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9 Talley Road, Roslyn, NY 11576?

9 Talley Road, Roslyn, NY 11576 was built in 1957 and has a total of 4,267 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9 Talley Road, Roslyn, NY 11576 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,568, the tax amount paid for 9 Talley Road, Roslyn, NY 11576 is $35,708.

When was 9 Talley Road, Roslyn, NY 11576 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9 Talley Road, Roslyn, NY 11576 was last sold in 05/11/2004 for $880,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Talley Road, Roslyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Talley Road, Roslyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/11/2004 $880,000
10/21/2003 $830,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9 Talley Road, Roslyn with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 9 Talley Road, Roslyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
06/28/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
06/28/2019 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
06/07/2019 - D
06/28/2019 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
05/11/2004 - D
10/28/2004 - R
Deed
10/21/2003 - D
11/05/2003 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 Talley Road, Roslyn

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Talley Road, Roslyn, NY 11576. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $35,708
Current property tax $35,663
Tax class
Market value $1,568,000
Assessed value $1,568
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 9 Talley Road, Roslyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Talley Road, Roslyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,568,000 $1,568 2210.669 $34,663 -7.27%
2024 $1,566,026 $1,566 2387.154 $37,383 -4.69%
2023 $1,566,000 $1,566 2504.613 $39,222 -8.50%
2022 $1,566,000 $1,566 2737.276 $42,866 -10.24%
2021 $1,533,000 $1,533 3115.031 $47,753 +62.09%

Permits for 9 Talley Road, Roslyn

The complete history of permits filed for 9 Talley Road, Roslyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Talley Road, Roslyn, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Talley Road, Roslyn to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Harbor Hill School 7 Public K-5 584 0.31
East Hills Elementary School 8 Public K, 2-5 565 1.40
Roslyn Heights Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 345 1.49
Roslyn Heights Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 345 1.49
Holy Child Academy NR Private PK-8 147 1.83

Nearest middle schools

Roslyn Middle School 8 Public 6-8 766 1.53
Holy Child Academy NR Private PK-8 147 1.83
Willets Road School 8 Public 5-7 404 2.18
North Shore Middle School 9 Public K-8 646 2.39