Nassau County  »  30 Tianderah Rd

30 Tianderah Road, Port Washington, NY 11050 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

30 Tianderah Road, Port Washington, NY 11050
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 30 Tianderah Road, Port Washington
Zip code 11050
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Baxter Estates
Parcel ID 5-12-154

Sales & Tax Overview for 30 Tianderah Road, Port Washington

Sale date 03/11/1998
Sale price $439,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $23,564

Lot & Building Information for 30 Tianderah Road, Port Washington

Building sqft 2,161
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.186
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1938
Stories 1.7
Style Cape
Rooms 9
Bathrooms 3
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 30 Tianderah Road, Port Washington

• • Improvements for 30 Tianderah Road, Port Washington , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 30 Tianderah Road, Port Washington

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 30 Tianderah Road, Port Washington, NY 11050?

30 Tianderah Road, Port Washington, NY 11050 was built in 1938 and has a total of 2,161 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 30 Tianderah Road, Port Washington, NY 11050 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,043, the tax amount paid for 30 Tianderah Road, Port Washington, NY 11050 is $22,995.

When was 30 Tianderah Road, Port Washington, NY 11050 last sold and what was the last sale price?

30 Tianderah Road, Port Washington, NY 11050 was last sold in 03/11/1998 for $439,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 30 Tianderah Road, Port Washington

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 30 Tianderah Road, Port Washington, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/11/1998 $439,000
05/01/1995 $433,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 30 Tianderah Road, Port Washington with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 30 Tianderah Road, Port Washington

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
10/01/2025 - D
10/10/2025 - R
Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
09/08/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
03/11/1998 - D
03/19/1998 - R
Deed
05/01/1995 - D
05/12/1995 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 30 Tianderah Road, Port Washington

Access detailed property tax data for 30 Tianderah Road, Port Washington, NY 11050. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $22,996
Current property tax $23,564
Tax class
Market value $1,043,000
Assessed value $1,043
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 30 Tianderah Road, Port Washington

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 30 Tianderah Road, Port Washington, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $1,043,000 $1,043 2204.775 $22,996 +3.23%
2025 $1,043,000 $1,043 2135.767 $22,276 -5.02%
2024 $1,038,000 $1,038 2259.419 $23,453 -3.69%
2023 $1,038,000 $1,038 2345.915 $24,351 -7.90%
2022 $1,016,000 $1,016 2602.228 $26,439 -8.83%

Permits for 30 Tianderah Road, Port Washington

The complete history of permits filed for 30 Tianderah Road, Port Washington, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 30 Tianderah Road, Port Washington, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 30 Tianderah Road, Port Washington to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St. Peter of Alcantara School NR Private PK-8 162 0.55
St. Peter of Alcantara School NR Private PK-8 162 0.55
My Spectrum School NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.75
My Spectrum School NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.75
John J Daly Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 475 1.08

Nearest middle schools

St. Peter of Alcantara School NR Private PK-8 162 0.55
Carrie Palmer Weber Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,216 0.92
Vincent Smith School NR Private 2-12 46 1.38
Manhasset Middle School 8 Public 7-8 521 2.57
St Mary's Elementary School NR Private PK-8 234 2.74

Nearest high schools

Paul D Schreiber Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 1,613 0.78
Vincent Smith School NR Private 2-12 46 1.38
Manhasset Secondary School 10 Public 9-12 962 2.57
St Mary's College Prepartory High School NR Private 9-12 679 2.79
Village School NR Public 8-12 44 3.00

Neighbors for 30 Tianderah Road, Port Washington

Here are the neighbors for 30 Tianderah Road, Port Washington.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
10 Hilltop Rd, Port Washington 2,619 07/29/2016 $1,175,000
22 Central Dr, Port Washington 2,356 01/10/2019 $1,175,000
5 Overlook Dr, Port Washington 2,932 08/08/2017 $1,040,000
33 Locust Ave, Port Washington 1,776 09/28/2018 $999,999
28 Central Dr, Port Washington 2,370 02/02/2023
31 Locust Ave, Port Washington 1,944 11/24/2025
26 Central Dr, Port Washington 2,792 06/18/2019 $1,295,000
6 Hilltop Rd, Port Washington 1,603
29 Locust Ave, Port Washington 2,474 05/20/2025 $1,625,000
24 Central Dr, Port Washington 2,860 07/23/2004 $895,000
1 Overlook Dr, Port Washington 2,386 06/21/2013 $975,000
4 Hilltop Rd, Port Washington 2,412 09/25/2025
20 Central Dr, Port Washington 2,850 10/01/2009
21 Central Dr, Port Washington 1,815 01/26/1993
8 Hilltop Rd, Port Washington 1,605 03/30/2026 $1,250,000
12 Hilltop Rd, Port Washington 2,700 07/02/2009 $1,190,000
30 Central Dr, Port Washington 1,712 03/06/1996
2 Hilltop Rd, Port Washington 2,983 06/25/2007 $946,000
19 Central Dr, Port Washington 2,820 02/07/2023
3 Overlook Dr, Port Washington 1,818