Nassau County  »  26 Central Dr

26 Central Drive, Port Washington, NY 11050 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

26 Central Drive, Port Washington, NY 11050
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 26 Central Drive, Port Washington
Zip code 11050
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Baxter Estates
Parcel ID 5-12-158

Sales & Tax Overview for 26 Central Drive, Port Washington

Sale date 06/18/2019
Sale price $1,295,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $26,192

Lot & Building Information for 26 Central Drive, Port Washington

Building sqft 2,792
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.358
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1928
Stories 2
Style Tudor
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Stucco
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 2

Other Property Data for 26 Central Drive, Port Washington

• • Improvements for 26 Central Drive, Port Washington , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 26 Central Drive, Port Washington

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 26 Central Drive, Port Washington, NY 11050?

26 Central Drive, Port Washington, NY 11050 was built in 1928 and has a total of 2,792 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 26 Central Drive, Port Washington, NY 11050 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,188, the tax amount paid for 26 Central Drive, Port Washington, NY 11050 is $26,192.

When was 26 Central Drive, Port Washington, NY 11050 last sold and what was the last sale price?

26 Central Drive, Port Washington, NY 11050 was last sold in 06/18/2019 for $1,295,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 26 Central Drive, Port Washington

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 26 Central Drive, Port Washington, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/18/2019 $1,295,000
08/16/2016 $1,300,000
07/31/2001 $910,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 26 Central Drive, Port Washington with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 26 Central Drive, Port Washington

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
07/24/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
06/18/2019 - D
07/08/2019 - R
Deed
06/18/2019 - D
07/08/2019 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
08/16/2016 - D
09/01/2016 - R
Deed
07/31/2001 - D
08/13/2001 - R
Deed
11/01/1996 - D
11/22/1996 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 26 Central Drive, Port Washington

Access detailed property tax data for 26 Central Drive, Port Washington, NY 11050. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $26,193
Tax class
Market value $1,188,000
Assessed value $1,188
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 26 Central Drive, Port Washington

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 26 Central Drive, Port Washington, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $1,188,000 $1,188 2204.775 $26,193 +1.35%
2025 $1,210,000 $1,210 2135.767 $25,843 -7.39%
2024 $1,235,000 $1,235 2259.419 $27,904 -2.10%
2023 $1,215,000 $1,215 2345.915 $28,503 -11.31%
2022 $1,235,000 $1,235 2602.228 $32,138 -15.11%

Permits for 26 Central Drive, Port Washington

The complete history of permits filed for 26 Central Drive, Port Washington, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 26 Central Drive, Port Washington, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 26 Central Drive, Port Washington to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St. Peter of Alcantara School NR Private PK-8 162 0.51
St. Peter of Alcantara School NR Private PK-8 162 0.51
My Spectrum School NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.78
My Spectrum School NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.78
John J Daly Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 475 1.07

Nearest middle schools

St. Peter of Alcantara School NR Private PK-8 162 0.51
Carrie Palmer Weber Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,216 0.90
Vincent Smith School NR Private 2-12 46 1.37