Nassau County  »  189-191 Main St

189-191 Main Street, Port Washington, NY 11050 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

189-191 Main Street, Port Washington, NY 11050
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 189-191 Main Street, Port Washington
Zip code 11050
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Baxter Estates
Parcel ID 5-33-15

Sales & Tax Overview for 189-191 Main Street, Port Washington

Sale date 09/19/2018
Sale price $870,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $117,133

Lot & Building Information for 189-191 Main Street, Port Washington

Building sqft 11,625
Building class Store
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.539
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1975
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
11,625 Retail multi occup C 1975 1
525 Retail single occup D 1940 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Plumbing
B1-B1 5,235 Support area
01-01 525 Retail store
01-01 5,235 Retail store
02-02 6,390 Multi-use apartments

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Apartment Mix

See the number of units in the building and the rent per apartment.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 189-191 Main Street, Port Washington

• • Improvements for 189-191 Main Street, Port Washington , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 189-191 Main Street, Port Washington

How many sq. ft. does 189-191 Main Street, Port Washington, NY 11050 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 189-191 Main Street, Port Washington, NY 11050 has a total of 11,625 square feet and a current price per square foot of $74.

What is the year built & the current market value of 189-191 Main Street, Port Washington, NY 11050?

189-191 Main Street, Port Washington, NY 11050 was built in 1975 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,571,600.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 7 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 189-191 Main Street, Port Washington

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 189-191 Main Street, Port Washington, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/19/2018 $870,000
06/20/2018 $890,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 189-191 Main Street, Port Washington with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 189-191 Main Street, Port Washington

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
11/10/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
11/10/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
11/10/2025 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
10/22/2025 - D
11/10/2025 - R
Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
10/19/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
10/19/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
09/19/2018 - D
10/19/2018 - R
Deed
09/19/2018 - D
10/19/2018 - R
Deed
09/19/2018 - D
10/19/2018 - R
Mortgage
(Mortgage assignment of leases and rents and security agreement)
06/20/2018 - D
07/23/2018 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 189-191 Main Street, Port Washington

Access detailed property tax data for 189-191 Main Street, Port Washington, NY 11050. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $108,780
Current property tax $117,133
Tax class
Market value $1,571,600
Assessed value $15,716
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 189-191 Main Street, Port Washington

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 189-191 Main Street, Port Washington, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $1,571,600 $15,716 692.16 $108,780 +1.80%
2025 $1,571,600 $15,716 679.907 $106,854 +7.64%
2024 $1,571,540 $15,716 631.651 $99,270 -1.67%
2023 $1,571,600 $15,716 673.817 $100,958 -7.22%
2022 $1,571,600 $15,716 692.345 $108,809 -10.67%

Permits for 189-191 Main Street, Port Washington

The complete history of permits filed for 189-191 Main Street, Port Washington, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 32,794
Median age 43.3
Average household income $240,672
Family households 75.5%
Occupied housing units 11,637
Owner occupied units 68.4%
Average number of people per household 2.79
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,073,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $973,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 189-191 Main Street, Port Washington, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 189-191 Main Street, Port Washington to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 189-191 Main Street, Port Washington

Here are the neighbors for 189-191 Main Street, Port Washington.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
179 Main St, Port Washington 1,197 11/29/2022 $18,087
167 Main St, Port Washington 1,880 07/09/2021 $482,500