Nassau County  »  175 Main St

175 Main Street, Port Washington, NY 11050 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

175 Main Street, Port Washington, NY 11050
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 175 Main Street, Port Washington
Zip code 11050
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Baxter Estates
Parcel ID 5-33-21

Sales & Tax Overview for 175 Main Street, Port Washington

Tax class
Current property tax $17,524

Lot & Building Information for 175 Main Street, Port Washington

Building class Paving, Blacktop or Fencing Used with Restaurants and Diners (420.84)
Acreage 0.178

Data not available for this property.

Other Property Data for 175 Main Street, Port Washington

• • Improvements for 175 Main Street, Port Washington , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 175 Main Street, Port Washington

What is the assessed value of 175 Main Street, Port Washington, NY 11050 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,345, the tax amount paid for 175 Main Street, Port Washington, NY 11050 is $16,231.

When was 175 Main Street, Port Washington, NY 11050 last sold?

175 Main Street, Port Washington, NY 11050 was last sold in 02/20/2013.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 175 Main Street, Port Washington

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 175 Main Street, Port Washington, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 175 Main Street, Port Washington

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
02/20/2013 - D
03/05/2013 - R
Deed
02/20/2013 - D
03/05/2013 - R
Deed
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 175 Main Street, Port Washington

Access detailed property tax data for 175 Main Street, Port Washington, NY 11050. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $16,231
Current property tax $17,525
Market value $234,500
Assessed value $2,345
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 175 Main Street, Port Washington

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 175 Main Street, Port Washington, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $234,500 $2,345 692.16 $16,231 +11.76%
2025 $213,600 $2,136 679.907 $14,523 -22.32%
2024 $341,758 $3,418 631.651 $18,697 +8.90%
2023 $341,800 $3,418 673.817 $17,169 -27.45%
2022 $341,800 $3,418 692.345 $23,664 +2.32%

Permits for 175 Main Street, Port Washington

The complete history of permits filed for 175 Main Street, Port Washington, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 175 Main Street, Port Washington, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 175 Main Street, Port Washington to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St. Peter of Alcantara School NR Private PK-8 162 0.58
St. Peter of Alcantara School NR Private PK-8 162 0.58
My Spectrum School NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.79
My Spectrum School NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.79
John J Daly Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 475 1.14

Nearest middle schools

St. Peter of Alcantara School NR Private PK-8 162 0.58
Carrie Palmer Weber Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,216 0.87
Vincent Smith School NR Private 2-12 46 1.32