Nassau County  »  89 Webster St

89 Webster Street, Port Washington, NY 11050 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

89 Webster Street, Port Washington, NY 11050
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 89 Webster Street, Port Washington
Zip code 11050
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 5-37-826

Sales & Tax Overview for 89 Webster Street, Port Washington

Sale date 08/23/2017
Sale price $890,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $16,142

Lot & Building Information for 89 Webster Street, Port Washington

Building sqft 1,439
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.114
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1963
Stories 1.5
Style Cape
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 89 Webster Street, Port Washington

• • Improvements for 89 Webster Street, Port Washington , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 89 Webster Street, Port Washington

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 89 Webster Street, Port Washington, NY 11050?

89 Webster Street, Port Washington, NY 11050 was built in 1963 and has a total of 1,439 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 89 Webster Street, Port Washington, NY 11050 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $663, the tax amount paid for 89 Webster Street, Port Washington, NY 11050 is $15,396.

When was 89 Webster Street, Port Washington, NY 11050 last sold and what was the last sale price?

89 Webster Street, Port Washington, NY 11050 was last sold in 08/23/2017 for $890,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 89 Webster Street, Port Washington

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 89 Webster Street, Port Washington, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/23/2017 $890,000
04/02/2010 $665,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 89 Webster Street, Port Washington with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 89 Webster Street, Port Washington

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
08/23/2017 - D
09/05/2017 - R
Deed
04/02/2010 - D
04/12/2010 - R
Deed
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 89 Webster Street, Port Washington

Access detailed property tax data for 89 Webster Street, Port Washington, NY 11050. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $15,396
Current property tax $16,142
Tax class
Market value $663,000
Assessed value $663
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 89 Webster Street, Port Washington

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 89 Webster Street, Port Washington, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $684,000 $684 2253.579 $15,414 -15.41%
2024 $796,000 $760 2397.689 $18,222 -7.95%
2023 $791,000 $791 2502.605 $19,796 -10.62%
2022 $796,000 $796 2782.35 $22,148 -10.06%
2021 $788,000 $788 3124.958 $24,625 +44.39%

Permits for 89 Webster Street, Port Washington

The complete history of permits filed for 89 Webster Street, Port Washington, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/02/2018
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 89 Webster Street, Port Washington with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 89 Webster Street, Port Washington, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 89 Webster Street, Port Washington to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St. Peter of Alcantara School NR Private PK-8 162 0.61
St. Peter of Alcantara School NR Private PK-8 162 0.61
My Spectrum School NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.86
My Spectrum School NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.86
John J Daly Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 475 1.22

Nearest middle schools

St. Peter of Alcantara School NR Private PK-8 162 0.61
Carrie Palmer Weber Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,216 0.80
Vincent Smith School NR Private 2-12 46 1.24
Manhasset Middle School 8 Public 7-8 521 2.44
St Mary's Elementary School NR Private PK-8 234 2.61

Nearest high schools

Paul D Schreiber Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 1,613 0.72
Vincent Smith School NR Private 2-12 46 1.24
Manhasset Secondary School 10 Public 9-12 962 2.44
St Mary's College Prepartory High School NR Private 9-12 679 2.65
Village School NR Public 8-12 44 2.94

Neighbors for 89 Webster Street, Port Washington

Here are the neighbors for 89 Webster Street, Port Washington.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
148 Main St, Port Washington 6,912 06/10/2014 $1,500,000
103 Webster Ave, Port Washington 1,086 12/19/2023 $8,800,000
186-188 Main St, Port Washington 1,800 06/22/2010 $500,000
184 Flower Hill Rd, Port Washington 05/19/2017 $425,000
158 Main St, Port Washington 1,468 12/02/2021 $625,000
142-146 Main St, Port Washington 1,703 12/10/2015 $415,000
99 Webster Ave, Port Washington 984 12/19/2023 $8,800,000
182 Main St, Port Washington 1,206 05/31/2007 $350,000
95 Webster Ave, Port Washington 1,761 07/31/2018 $750,000
7 Madison St, Port Washington 2,024 09/26/2019
10 Monroe St, Port Washington 1,345
162 Main St, Port Washington 960 10/16/2020 $460,000
93 Webster Ave, Port Washington 1,316 01/09/2024 $735,000
128 Main St, Port Washington 12/19/2023 $8,800,000
101 Webster Ave, Port Washington 945 12/19/2023 $8,800,000
160 Main St, Port Washington 900
158 A Main St, Port Washington 988 11/30/2019
97 Webster Ave, Port Washington 1,338 12/19/2023 $8,800,000
150 Main St, Port Washington 3,988 09/17/2013 $525,000
11 Madison St, Port Washington 2,209 07/22/2009 $833,000