Nassau County  »  679 Port Washington Blvd

679 Port Washington Boulevard, Port Washington, NY 11050 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

679 Port Washington Boulevard, Port Washington, NY 11050
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 679 Port Washington Boulevard, Port Washington
Zip code 11050
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 6-2-277

Sales & Tax Overview for 679 Port Washington Boulevard, Port Washington

Sale date 03/12/2024
Sale price $1,299,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $30,422

Lot & Building Information for 679 Port Washington Boulevard, Port Washington

Building sqft 1,403
Building class Commercial Garage Repairs, Auto Body, Tire Shops and Other Related Repairs (433.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.156
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1933
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
1,403 Auto service garage C 1933 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Plumbing
01-01 144 Auto parts/service
01-01 1,259 Auto parts/service

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 679 Port Washington Boulevard, Port Washington

• • Improvements for 679 Port Washington Boulevard, Port Washington , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 679 Port Washington Boulevard, Port Washington

How many sq. ft. does 679 Port Washington Boulevard, Port Washington, NY 11050 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Commercial Garage Repairs, Auto Body, Tire Shops and Other Related Repairs (433.14) located at 679 Port Washington Boulevard, Port Washington, NY 11050 has a total of 1,403 square feet and a current price per square foot of $925.

What is the year built & the current market value of 679 Port Washington Boulevard, Port Washington, NY 11050?

679 Port Washington Boulevard, Port Washington, NY 11050 was built in 1933 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $360,900.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 679 Port Washington Boulevard, Port Washington

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 679 Port Washington Boulevard, Port Washington, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/12/2024 $1,299,000
08/03/2020 $800,000
07/23/2020 $800,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 679 Port Washington Boulevard, Port Washington with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 679 Port Washington Boulevard, Port Washington

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
03/12/2024 - D
03/22/2024 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
03/12/2024 - D
03/22/2024 - R
Mortgage
(Mortgage, assignment of leases and rents and security agreement)
08/03/2020 - R Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
07/23/2020 - D
08/03/2020 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
03/20/2009 - D
04/16/2009 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 679 Port Washington Boulevard, Port Washington

Access detailed property tax data for 679 Port Washington Boulevard, Port Washington, NY 11050. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $27,125
Current property tax $30,422
Tax class
Market value $360,900
Assessed value $3,609
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 679 Port Washington Boulevard, Port Washington

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 679 Port Washington Boulevard, Port Washington, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $360,900 $3,609 751.604 $27,125 +3.02%
2025 $360,900 $3,609 739.396 $26,330 +15.61%
2024 $360,890 $3,609 692.656 $22,775 +1.73%
2023 $360,900 $3,609 742.513 $22,387 -18.38%
2022 $360,900 $3,609 760.034 $27,430 +2.26%

Permits for 679 Port Washington Boulevard, Port Washington

The complete history of permits filed for 679 Port Washington Boulevard, Port Washington, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
12/27/2018
03/18/2016
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 679 Port Washington Boulevard, Port Washington with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 32,794
Median age 43.3
Average household income $240,672
Family households 75.5%
Occupied housing units 11,637
Owner occupied units 68.4%
Average number of people per household 2.79
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,073,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $973,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 679 Port Washington Boulevard, Port Washington, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 679 Port Washington Boulevard, Port Washington to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 679 Port Washington Boulevard, Port Washington