Ulster County  »  12409  »  Cooper LA Rd  »  286 Cooper LA Rd

286 Cooper La Road, Bearsville, NY 12409 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

286 Cooper La Road, Bearsville, NY 12409
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 286 Cooper La Road, Bearsville
Zip code 12409
County Ulster
Municipality Woodstock
Parcel ID 26.2-1-11.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 286 Cooper La Road, Bearsville

Sale date 11/26/2024
Sale price $1,530,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,722

Lot & Building Information for 286 Cooper La Road, Bearsville

Building sqft 2,624
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 43.94
Frontage 611
Year built 1775
Year last altered 2007
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 286 Cooper La Road, Bearsville

• • Improvements for 286 Cooper La Road, Bearsville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 286 Cooper La Road, Bearsville

How many sq. ft. does 286 Cooper La Road, Bearsville, NY 12409 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 286 Cooper La Road, Bearsville, NY 12409 has a total of 2,624 square feet and a current price per square foot of $583.

What is the year built & the current market value of 286 Cooper La Road, Bearsville, NY 12409?

286 Cooper La Road, Bearsville, NY 12409 was built in 1775 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,182,979.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 286 Cooper La Road, Bearsville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 286 Cooper La Road, Bearsville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/26/2024 $1,530,000

Title Documents for 286 Cooper La Road, Bearsville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/26/2024 - D
12/02/2024 - R
Deed
10/17/2023 - D
11/01/2023 - R
Deed
(Correction deed)
11/10/2021 - D
06/10/2022 - R
Deed
07/06/2018 - D
07/10/2018 - R
Deed
(Correction deed)
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 286 Cooper La Road, Bearsville

Access detailed property tax data for 286 Cooper La Road, Bearsville, NY 12409. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $13,722
Market value $1,182,979
Assessed value $556,000

Assessment History for 286 Cooper La Road, Bearsville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 286 Cooper La Road, Bearsville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,195,699 $556,000 24.6795 $13,722 +96.02%
2024 $1,195,699 $556,000 12.59 $7,000 -15.62%
2023 $911,475 $556,000 14.92 $8,296 -19.57%
2022 $690,683 $556,000 18.55 $10,314 -3.94%
2021 $646,512 $556,000 19.31 $10,736 -4.26%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 865
Median age 61.6
Average household income $131,069
Family households 53.4%
Occupied housing units 478
Owner occupied units 88.3%
Average number of people per household 1.81
Median year structure built 1971
Median value for units with a mortgage $530,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $798,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 286 Cooper La Road, Bearsville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 286 Cooper La Road, Bearsville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 286 Cooper La Road, Bearsville

Here are the neighbors for 286 Cooper La Road, Bearsville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
203 Cooper LA Rd, Bearsville 2,648
171 Broadview Rd, Woodstock 5,328
3664 Route 212, Bearsville 2,240 06/18/2019
199 Cooper LA Rd, Bearsville 1,541
34-36 Romano Rd, Willow 2,163 09/22/2021
56 Jones Quarry Rd, Woodstock 1,187 07/22/2016 $480,000
216 John Joy Rd, Woodstock 2,430 07/08/2020 $660,000
5080 Route 212, Mount Tremper 1,315 04/28/2020 $500,000
220 John Joy Rd, Woodstock 2,430 04/06/2020 $1
57 Harmati Ln, Bearsville 1,558