Erie County  »  14047  »  Meier Rd  »  980 Meier Rd

980 Meier Road, Derby, NY 14047 Property Information

980 Meier Road, Derby, NY 14047 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

980 Meier Road, Derby, NY 14047
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 980 Meier Road, Derby
Zip code 14047
County Erie
Municipality Evans
Parcel ID 220.20-1-47.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 980 Meier Road, Derby

Sale date 03/14/2018
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $6,646

Lot & Building Information for 980 Meier Road, Derby

Building sqft 2,108
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.944
Lot dimensions 125 ft X 329 ft
Frontage 125
Depth 329
Year built 2015
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 980 Meier Road, Derby

• • Improvements for 980 Meier Road, Derby , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 980 Meier Road, Derby

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 980 Meier Road, Derby, NY 14047?

980 Meier Road, Derby, NY 14047 was built in 2015 and has a total of 2,108 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 980 Meier Road, Derby, NY 14047 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $182,700, the tax amount paid for 980 Meier Road, Derby, NY 14047 is $6,645.

When was 980 Meier Road, Derby, NY 14047 last sold and what was the last sale price?

980 Meier Road, Derby, NY 14047 was last sold in 03/14/2018 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 980 Meier Road, Derby

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 980 Meier Road, Derby, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/14/2018 $1

Title Documents for 980 Meier Road, Derby

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/14/2018 - D
03/14/2018 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 980 Meier Road, Derby

Access detailed property tax data for 980 Meier Road, Derby, NY 14047. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $6,646
Market value $372,900
Assessed value $182,700

Assessment History for 980 Meier Road, Derby

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 980 Meier Road, Derby, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $338,300 $182,700 36.3755 $6,646 +57.95%
2024 $315,000 $182,700 23.03 $4,208 -11.12%
2023 $281,100 $182,700 25.91 $4,734 -8.77%
2022 $250,300 $182,700 28.4 $5,189 -3.73%
2021 $237,300 $182,700 29.5 $5,390 -5.51%

Permits for 980 Meier Road, Derby

The complete history of permits filed for 980 Meier Road, Derby, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 980 Meier Road, Derby, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 980 Meier Road, Derby to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Erie 2 Chautauqua Cattaraugus Boces NR Public K-12 636 1.89
John T Waugh Elementary School 4 Public K-5 313 2.21
Highland Elementary School 5 Public K-5 356 3.34
A J Schmidt Elementary School 4 Public K-5 246 4.53
Southtowns Catholic School NR Private PK, K-8 208 5.24

Nearest middle schools

Erie 2 Chautauqua Cattaraugus Boces NR Public K-12 636 1.89
William G Houston Middle School 3 Public 6-8 503 2.14
Southtowns Catholic School NR Private PK, K-8 208 5.24
Southtowns Catholic School NR Private PK-8 158 5.26
North Collins Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 248 6.71

Nearest high schools

Lake Shore Senior High School 6 Public 9-12 671 1.81
Erie 2 Chautauqua Cattaraugus Boces NR Public K-12 636 1.89
Eden Junior Senior High School 7 Public 6-12 672 7.51
Old Time Baptist Academy NR Private K-12 40 9.12

Neighbors for 980 Meier Road, Derby

Here are the neighbors for 980 Meier Road, Derby.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1058 Backus Rd, Derby 1,440
9039 Versailles Rd, Angola 12/21/2015 $322,950
6880 Derby Rd, Derby 2,500
6697 Derby Rd, Derby 1,072
186 Humboldt Ave, Angola 1,240 08/05/2021 $179,000
9731 Lake Shore Rd, Angola 760 04/26/2019 $55,000
6707 Derby Rd, Derby 1,514 01/18/2018 $1
8555 Patton Ave, Angola 1,020 09/30/2020 $38,500
6830 Lake Shore Rd, Derby 3,630
6827 Black Rd, Derby 1,660 08/18/2021 $270,555
580 Eisenhower Ave, Angola 1,483
1431 Wisconsin Rd, Derby 1,008
6828 Lake Shore Rd, Derby 4,224 05/26/2022 $1
6717 Derby Rd, Derby 1,080
976 Meier Rd, Derby 1,880
9225 Lake Shore Rd, Angola 540
555 Eisenhower Ave, Angola 1,960
7259 Versailles Rd, Derby 1,491 05/04/2018 $1
9221 Lake Shore Rd, Angola 1,886 09/01/2023 $300,000