421 River Street, Rochester, NY 14612 Property Information
421 River Street, Rochester, NY 14612 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 421 River Street, Rochester |
| Zip code | 14612 |
| County | Monroe |
| Municipality | Rochester |
| Neighborhood | Charlotte |
| Parcel ID | 47.700-2-18.2 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 421 River Street, Rochester
| Sale date | 03/26/2018 |
| Sale price | $300,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $4,840 |
Lot & Building Information for 421 River Street, Rochester
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 421 River Street, Rochester
- • Improvements for 421 River Street, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 421 River Street, Rochester
This Store (SCILSR) located at 421 River Street, Rochester, NY 14612 has a total of 5,940 square feet and a current price per square foot of $50.
What is the year built & the current market value of 421 River Street, Rochester, NY 14612?421 River Street, Rochester, NY 14612 was built in 1890 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $304,600.
How many commercial spaces does this building have?This building has 3 commercial spaces available for lease.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 421 River Street, Rochester
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 421 River Street, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 03/26/2018 | $300,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 421 River Street, Rochester
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 421 River Street, Rochester
Access detailed property tax data for 421 River Street, Rochester, NY 14612. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $4,921 |
| Current property tax | $4,840 |
| Market value | $304,600 |
| Assessed value | $304,600 |
Assessment History for 421 River Street, Rochester
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 421 River Street, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $304,600 | $304,600 | 16.1547 | $4,921 | -31.42% |
| 2024 | $317,831 | $263,800 | 27.2 | $7,175 | -10.85% |
| 2023 | $286,739 | $263,800 | 30.51 | $8,049 | -5.76% |
| 2022 | $253,800 | $253,800 | 33.65 | $8,540 | -0.21% |
| 2021 | $253,800 | $253,800 | 33.72 | $8,558 | -3.49% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 35,152 |
| Median age | 47 |
| Average household income | $97,864 |
| Family households | 60.4% |
| Occupied housing units | 15,521 |
| Owner occupied units | 73.3% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.23 |
| Median year structure built | 1975 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $210,500 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $192,000 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 421 River Street, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 421 River Street, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 421 River Street, Rochester
Here are the neighbors for 421 River Street, Rochester.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 32 Stutson St, Rochester | 5,090 | 07/31/2025 | |
| 26 Holden St, Rochester | |||
| 21 Fleming St, Rochester | |||
| 370 Denise Rd, Rochester | 1,779 | ||
| 191 Avenue E, Rochester | |||
| 29 Fleming St, Rochester | |||
| 4420 Lake Ave, Rochester | 2,772 | ||
| 54 Sobieski St, Rochester | |||
| 23-25 Fleming St, Rochester | 1,408 | 07/14/2025 | $120,000 |
| 289 Driving Park Ave, Rochester | 1,308 | 05/19/2020 | $70,000 |