Nassau County  »  11030  »  Old Mill Rd  »  240 Old Mill Rd

240 Old Mill Road, Manhasset, NY 11030 Property Information

240 Old Mill Road, Manhasset, NY 11030 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

240 Old Mill Road, Manhasset, NY 11030
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 240 Old Mill Road, Manhasset
Zip code 11030
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 3-63-228

Sales & Tax Overview for 240 Old Mill Road, Manhasset

Sale date 02/27/2020
Sale price $1,225,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $22,900

Lot & Building Information for 240 Old Mill Road, Manhasset

Building sqft 1,970
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.185
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1938
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement 3/4 Bsmt
Exterior wall Stucco
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 240 Old Mill Road, Manhasset

• • Improvements for 240 Old Mill Road, Manhasset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 240 Old Mill Road, Manhasset

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 240 Old Mill Road, Manhasset, NY 11030?

240 Old Mill Road, Manhasset, NY 11030 was built in 1938 and has a total of 1,970 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 240 Old Mill Road, Manhasset, NY 11030 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,393, the tax amount paid for 240 Old Mill Road, Manhasset, NY 11030 is $23,285.

When was 240 Old Mill Road, Manhasset, NY 11030 last sold and what was the last sale price?

240 Old Mill Road, Manhasset, NY 11030 was last sold in 02/27/2020 for $1,225,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 240 Old Mill Road, Manhasset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 240 Old Mill Road, Manhasset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/27/2020 $1,225,000
06/15/2011 $840,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 240 Old Mill Road, Manhasset with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 240 Old Mill Road, Manhasset

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
04/22/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
03/17/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
02/27/2020 - D
09/24/2020 - R
Deed
06/15/2011 - D
07/08/2011 - R
Deed
12/20/2005 - D
01/30/2006 - R
Mortgage
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 240 Old Mill Road, Manhasset

Access detailed property tax data for 240 Old Mill Road, Manhasset, NY 11030. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $23,285
Current property tax $22,901
Tax class
Market value $1,393,000
Assessed value $1,393
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 240 Old Mill Road, Manhasset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 240 Old Mill Road, Manhasset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,393,000 $1,393 1619.35 $22,558 -5.89%
2024 $1,392,746 $1,361 1761.147 $23,969 -4.92%
2023 $1,361,000 $1,361 1852.343 $25,210 -4.29%
2022 $1,284,000 $1,284 2051.431 $26,340 -1.59%
2021 $1,169,000 $1,169 2289.56 $26,765 +144.98%

Permits for 240 Old Mill Road, Manhasset

The complete history of permits filed for 240 Old Mill Road, Manhasset, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/12/2017
03/08/2017
03/08/2017
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 240 Old Mill Road, Manhasset with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 240 Old Mill Road, Manhasset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 240 Old Mill Road, Manhasset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Munsey Park Elementary School 7 Public K-6 863 0.13
Our Lady Of Grace Montessori School NR Private PK-3 94 0.67
Our Lady Of Grace Montessori School NR Private PK-3 94 0.67
Shelter Rock Elementary School 8 Public K-6 651 0.68
St Mary's Elementary School NR Private PK-8 234 0.96

Nearest middle schools

St Mary's Elementary School NR Private PK-8 234 0.96