Nassau County  »  11030  »  E Gate  »  57 E Gate

57 East Gate, Manhasset, NY 11030 Property Information

57 East Gate, Manhasset, NY 11030 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

57 East Gate, Manhasset, NY 11030
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 57 East Gate, Manhasset
Zip code 11030
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 3-84-100

Sales & Tax Overview for 57 East Gate, Manhasset

Sale date 08/26/2003
Sale price $949,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $19,892

Lot & Building Information for 57 East Gate, Manhasset

Building sqft 2,474
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.182
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1930
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Stucco
Heating type Central
Heating system Steam and vapor
Fireplace 2

Other Property Data for 57 East Gate, Manhasset

• • Improvements for 57 East Gate, Manhasset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 57 East Gate, Manhasset

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 57 East Gate, Manhasset, NY 11030?

57 East Gate, Manhasset, NY 11030 was built in 1930 and has a total of 2,474 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 57 East Gate, Manhasset, NY 11030 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,221, the tax amount paid for 57 East Gate, Manhasset, NY 11030 is $20,410.

When was 57 East Gate, Manhasset, NY 11030 last sold and what was the last sale price?

57 East Gate, Manhasset, NY 11030 was last sold in 08/26/2003 for $949,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 57 East Gate, Manhasset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 57 East Gate, Manhasset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/26/2003 $949,000
04/01/1997 $390,000
02/12/1996 $390,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 57 East Gate, Manhasset with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 57 East Gate, Manhasset

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
10/27/2023 - D
12/04/2023 - R
Mortgage
(Home equity line (heloc))
08/25/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
08/24/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
08/10/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
07/22/2020 - D
08/11/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Adjustable rate (arm))
10/13/2005 - D
02/02/2006 - R
Mortgage
08/26/2003 - D
12/18/2003 - R
Deed
04/01/1997 - D
04/02/1997 - R
Deed
02/12/1996 - D
02/15/1996 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 57 East Gate, Manhasset

Access detailed property tax data for 57 East Gate, Manhasset, NY 11030. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $20,410
Current property tax $19,892
Tax class
Market value $1,221,000
Assessed value $1,221
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 57 East Gate, Manhasset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 57 East Gate, Manhasset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,224,000 $1,224 1619.35 $19,821 -9.24%
2024 $1,378,000 $1,240 1761.147 $21,838 -7.75%
2023 $1,278,000 $1,278 1852.343 $23,673 -16.26%
2022 $1,378,000 $1,378 2051.431 $28,269 -13.72%
2021 $1,431,000 $1,431 2289.56 $32,764 +61.43%

Permits for 57 East Gate, Manhasset

The complete history of permits filed for 57 East Gate, Manhasset, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 57 East Gate, Manhasset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 57 East Gate, Manhasset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Munsey Park Elementary School 7 Public K-6 863 0.16
Shelter Rock Elementary School 8 Public K-6 651 0.60
Our Lady Of Grace Montessori School NR Private PK-3 94 0.61
Our Lady Of Grace Montessori School NR Private PK-3 94 0.61
St Mary's Elementary School NR Private PK-8 234 0.85

Nearest middle schools

St Mary's Elementary School NR Private PK-8 234 0.85
Manhasset Middle School 8 Public 7-8 521 0.99
Vincent Smith School NR Private 2-12 46 1.49
Buckley Country Day School NR Private PK, K-8 310 1.78