Nassau County  »  11030  »  Old Mill Rd  »  162 Old Mill Rd

162 Old Mill Road, Manhasset, NY 11030 Property Information

162 Old Mill Road, Manhasset, NY 11030 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

162 Old Mill Road, Manhasset, NY 11030
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 162 Old Mill Road, Manhasset
Zip code 11030
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 3-84-173

Sales & Tax Overview for 162 Old Mill Road, Manhasset

Sale date 03/21/2007
Sale price $1,200,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $19,791

Lot & Building Information for 162 Old Mill Road, Manhasset

Building sqft 2,342
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.237
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1943
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Stucco
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 162 Old Mill Road, Manhasset

• • Improvements for 162 Old Mill Road, Manhasset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 162 Old Mill Road, Manhasset

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 162 Old Mill Road, Manhasset, NY 11030?

162 Old Mill Road, Manhasset, NY 11030 was built in 1943 and has a total of 2,342 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 162 Old Mill Road, Manhasset, NY 11030 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,185, the tax amount paid for 162 Old Mill Road, Manhasset, NY 11030 is $19,808.

When was 162 Old Mill Road, Manhasset, NY 11030 last sold and what was the last sale price?

162 Old Mill Road, Manhasset, NY 11030 was last sold in 03/21/2007 for $1,200,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 162 Old Mill Road, Manhasset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 162 Old Mill Road, Manhasset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/21/2007 $1,200,000

Title Documents for 162 Old Mill Road, Manhasset

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
03/21/2007 - D
04/09/2007 - R
Deed
02/23/1996 - D
03/05/1996 - R
Deed
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 162 Old Mill Road, Manhasset

Access detailed property tax data for 162 Old Mill Road, Manhasset, NY 11030. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $19,808
Current property tax $19,792
Tax class
Market value $1,185,000
Assessed value $1,185
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 162 Old Mill Road, Manhasset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 162 Old Mill Road, Manhasset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,271,000 $1,271 1619.35 $20,582 -11.46%
2024 $1,435,000 $1,320 1761.147 $23,247 -7.99%
2023 $1,364,000 $1,364 1852.343 $25,266 -14.17%
2022 $1,435,000 $1,435 2051.431 $29,438 -13.71%
2021 $1,490,000 $1,490 2289.56 $34,114 +129.60%

Permits for 162 Old Mill Road, Manhasset

The complete history of permits filed for 162 Old Mill Road, Manhasset, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/17/2019
07/17/2019
05/17/2019
10/04/2018
06/23/2017
Unlock the permit history for 162 Old Mill Road, Manhasset with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 162 Old Mill Road, Manhasset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 162 Old Mill Road, Manhasset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Munsey Park Elementary School 7 Public K-6 863 0.11
Shelter Rock Elementary School 8 Public K-6 651 0.67
Our Lady Of Grace Montessori School NR Private PK-3 94 0.68
Our Lady Of Grace Montessori School NR Private PK-3 94 0.68
St Mary's Elementary School NR Private PK-8 234 0.82

Nearest middle schools

St Mary's Elementary School NR Private PK-8 234 0.82