Nassau County  »  11030  »  Stonehenge Rd  »  40 Stonehenge Rd

40 Stonehenge Road, Manhasset, NY 11030 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

40 Stonehenge Road, Manhasset, NY 11030
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 40 Stonehenge Road, Manhasset
Zip code 11030
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 3-86-45

Sales & Tax Overview for 40 Stonehenge Road, Manhasset

Sale date 05/16/2013
Sale price $960,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $17,640

Lot & Building Information for 40 Stonehenge Road, Manhasset

Building sqft 1,804
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.169
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1936
Stories 1
Style Cape
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Attic Full
Basement 3/4 Bsmt
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Steam and vapor
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 40 Stonehenge Road, Manhasset

• • Improvements for 40 Stonehenge Road, Manhasset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 40 Stonehenge Road, Manhasset

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 40 Stonehenge Road, Manhasset, NY 11030?

40 Stonehenge Road, Manhasset, NY 11030 was built in 1936 and has a total of 1,804 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 40 Stonehenge Road, Manhasset, NY 11030 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,157, the tax amount paid for 40 Stonehenge Road, Manhasset, NY 11030 is $19,340.

When was 40 Stonehenge Road, Manhasset, NY 11030 last sold and what was the last sale price?

40 Stonehenge Road, Manhasset, NY 11030 was last sold in 05/16/2013 for $960,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 40 Stonehenge Road, Manhasset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 40 Stonehenge Road, Manhasset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/16/2013 $960,000

Title Documents for 40 Stonehenge Road, Manhasset

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
05/16/2013 - D
05/29/2013 - R
Deed
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 40 Stonehenge Road, Manhasset

Access detailed property tax data for 40 Stonehenge Road, Manhasset, NY 11030. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $19,340
Current property tax $17,640
Tax class
Market value $1,157,000
Assessed value $1,157
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 40 Stonehenge Road, Manhasset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 40 Stonehenge Road, Manhasset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,157,000 $1,157 1619.35 $18,736 -8.05%
2024 $1,156,627 $1,157 1761.147 $20,376 -4.92%
2023 $1,157,000 $1,157 1852.343 $21,432 -9.70%
2022 $1,157,000 $1,157 2051.431 $23,735 -10.25%
2021 $1,155,000 $1,155 2289.56 $26,444 +36.70%

Permits for 40 Stonehenge Road, Manhasset

The complete history of permits filed for 40 Stonehenge Road, Manhasset, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
05/12/2016
06/11/2015
08/14/2014
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 40 Stonehenge Road, Manhasset with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 40 Stonehenge Road, Manhasset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 40 Stonehenge Road, Manhasset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Mary's Elementary School NR Private PK-8 234 0.26
St Mary's Elementary School NR Private PK-8 234 0.26
Munsey Park Elementary School 7 Public K-6 863 0.68
Shelter Rock Elementary School 8 Public K-6 651 1.04
Our Lady Of Grace Montessori School NR Private PK-3 94 1.10

Nearest middle schools