Nassau County  »  11030  »  Rugby Rd  »  9 Rugby Rd

9 Rugby Road, Manhasset, NY 11030 Property Information

9 Rugby Road, Manhasset, NY 11030 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Rugby Road, Manhasset, NY 11030
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Rugby Road, Manhasset
Zip code 11030
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 3-86-223

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Rugby Road, Manhasset

Tax class
Current property tax $11,689

Lot & Building Information for 9 Rugby Road, Manhasset

Building sqft 1,398
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.138
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1936
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Stucco
Heating type Central
Heating system Steam and vapor
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 9 Rugby Road, Manhasset

• • Improvements for 9 Rugby Road, Manhasset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 Rugby Road, Manhasset

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9 Rugby Road, Manhasset, NY 11030?

9 Rugby Road, Manhasset, NY 11030 was built in 1936 and has a total of 1,398 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9 Rugby Road, Manhasset, NY 11030 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $832, the tax amount paid for 9 Rugby Road, Manhasset, NY 11030 is $13,907.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Rugby Road, Manhasset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Rugby Road, Manhasset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 9 Rugby Road, Manhasset

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 9 Rugby Road, Manhasset

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Rugby Road, Manhasset, NY 11030. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $13,908
Current property tax $11,690
Tax class
Market value $832,000
Assessed value $832
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 9 Rugby Road, Manhasset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Rugby Road, Manhasset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $832,000 $832 1671.587 $13,908 +4.99%
2025 $818,000 $818 1619.35 $13,246 -16.15%
2024 $897,000 $897 1761.147 $15,797 -4.92%
2023 $897,000 $897 1852.343 $16,616 -9.70%
2022 $897,000 $897 2051.431 $18,401 -12.55%

Permits for 9 Rugby Road, Manhasset

The complete history of permits filed for 9 Rugby Road, Manhasset, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/23/2017
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 9 Rugby Road, Manhasset with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Rugby Road, Manhasset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Rugby Road, Manhasset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Mary's Elementary School NR Private PK-8 234 0.20
St Mary's Elementary School NR Private PK-8 234 0.20
Munsey Park Elementary School 7 Public K-6 863 0.74
Shelter Rock Elementary School 8 Public K-6 651 1.06
Our Lady Of Grace Montessori School NR Private PK-3 94 1.12

Nearest middle schools

St Mary's Elementary School NR Private PK-8 234 0.20
Manhasset Middle School 8 Public 7-8 521 0.25
Vincent Smith School NR Private 2-12 46 1.57
Silverstein Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-8 239 1.82
Carrie Palmer Weber Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,216 2.04

Nearest high schools

Manhasset Secondary School 10 Public 9-12 962 0.25
St Mary's College Prepartory High School NR Private 9-12 679 0.27
Vincent Smith School NR Private 2-12 46 1.57
North Shore Hebrew Academy High School NR Private 9-12 431 1.71
Great Neck South High School 9 Public 9-12 1,262 1.98

Neighbors for 9 Rugby Road, Manhasset

Here are the neighbors for 9 Rugby Road, Manhasset.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
27 Rugby Rd, Manhasset 2,941 03/07/2000
32 Centre Dr, Manhasset 2,688 02/16/2021 $1,520,000
14 Centre Dr, Manhasset 1,154 03/03/1993
1 Rigby Rd, Manhasset 2,251 12/12/2018 $1,325,000
33 Rugby Rd, Manhasset 2,264 06/15/2011 $1,100,000
52 Stonehenge Rd, Manhasset 2,281 10/17/2016 $1,311,000
39 Rugby Rd, Manhasset 2,017 07/28/2010 $950,000
26 Centre Dr, Manhasset 1,646
58 Stonehenge Rd, Manhasset 1,991 06/27/2023 $1,592,000
57 Rugby Rd, Manhasset 1,380 09/15/2008 $875,000
51 Rugby Rd, Manhasset 2,661 07/10/2018 $1,475,000
21 Rugby Rd, Manhasset 1,407 04/04/2016
63 Rugby Rd, Manhasset 1,843 06/15/2020 $1,308,000
45 Rugby Rd, Manhasset 1,570 07/09/2025 $1,250,000
38 Center Dr, Manhasset 1,293 08/05/2023 $1,085,000
46 Stonehenge Rd, Manhasset 2,173 08/21/2020 $1,299,000
63 Strathmore Rd, Manhasset 2,363 04/30/2001 $780,000
64 Stonehenge Rd, Manhasset 1,773 09/01/2005 $950,000
40 Stonehenge Rd, Manhasset 1,804 05/16/2013 $960,000
15 Rugby Rd, Manhasset 1,732 04/29/2011 $855,000