Nassau County  »  11020  »  North Rd  »  12 North Rd

12 North Road, Great Neck, NY 11020 Property Information

12 North Road, Great Neck, NY 11020 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

12 North Road, Great Neck, NY 11020
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12 North Road, Great Neck
Zip code 11020
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Great Neck
Parcel ID 1-1-21

Sales & Tax Overview for 12 North Road, Great Neck

Tax class
Current property tax $10,779

Lot & Building Information for 12 North Road, Great Neck

Building sqft 1,386
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.2
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1893
Stories 2
Style Old Style
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement 1/2 Bsmt/Crawl
Exterior wall Asbestos
Heating type Central
Heating system Steam and vapor

Other Property Data for 12 North Road, Great Neck

• • Improvements for 12 North Road, Great Neck , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12 North Road, Great Neck

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 12 North Road, Great Neck, NY 11020?

12 North Road, Great Neck, NY 11020 was built in 1893 and has a total of 1,386 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 12 North Road, Great Neck, NY 11020 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $736, the tax amount paid for 12 North Road, Great Neck, NY 11020 is $13,638.

When was 12 North Road, Great Neck, NY 11020 last sold?

12 North Road, Great Neck, NY 11020 was last sold in 07/11/2016.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12 North Road, Great Neck

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12 North Road, Great Neck, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 12 North Road, Great Neck

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
09/20/2018 - D
02/13/2019 - R
Mortgage
(Note and mortgage)
07/11/2016 - D
07/12/2016 - R
Deed
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12 North Road, Great Neck

Access detailed property tax data for 12 North Road, Great Neck, NY 11020. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $13,639
Current property tax $10,780
Tax class
Market value $736,000
Assessed value $736
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 12 North Road, Great Neck

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12 North Road, Great Neck, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $736,000 $736 1802.734 $13,268 -5.58%
2024 $735,847 $736 1909.203 $14,052 -3.12%
2023 $736,000 $736 1970.641 $14,504 -8.97%
2022 $736,000 $736 2164.853 $15,933 -11.57%
2021 $728,000 $728 2474.936 $18,018 +59.61%

Permits for 12 North Road, Great Neck

The complete history of permits filed for 12 North Road, Great Neck, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12 North Road, Great Neck, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12 North Road, Great Neck to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

John F Kennedy School 8 Public PK, K-5 454 0.34
John F Kennedy School 8 Public PK, K-5 454 0.34
Magen Israel-Gan Israel Center Inc NR Private K-3 24 0.35
E M Baker School 8 Public K-5 664 0.50
North Shore Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-8 670 0.66

Nearest middle schools

Village School NR Public 8-12 44 0.30
Great Neck North Middle School 7 Public 6-8 744 0.51
North Shore Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-8 670 0.66
North Shore Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-8 669 0.66