Nassau County  »  9 Bayview Ave

9 Bayview Avenue, Great Neck, NY 11021 Property Information

9 Bayview Avenue, Great Neck, NY 11021 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Bayview Avenue, Great Neck, NY 11021
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Bayview Avenue, Great Neck
Zip code 11021
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Great Neck Estates
Parcel ID 2-4001-20

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Bayview Avenue, Great Neck

Sale date 08/03/2023
Sale price $1,130,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $11,687

Lot & Building Information for 9 Bayview Avenue, Great Neck

Building sqft 1,928
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.23
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1959
Stories 1
Style Ranch
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Brick
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 9 Bayview Avenue, Great Neck

• • Improvements for 9 Bayview Avenue, Great Neck , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 Bayview Avenue, Great Neck

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9 Bayview Avenue, Great Neck, NY 11021?

9 Bayview Avenue, Great Neck, NY 11021 was built in 1959 and has a total of 1,928 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9 Bayview Avenue, Great Neck, NY 11021 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $746, the tax amount paid for 9 Bayview Avenue, Great Neck, NY 11021 is $11,687.

When was 9 Bayview Avenue, Great Neck, NY 11021 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9 Bayview Avenue, Great Neck, NY 11021 was last sold in 08/03/2023 for $1,130,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Bayview Avenue, Great Neck

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Bayview Avenue, Great Neck, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/03/2023 $1,130,000
12/15/1999 $495,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9 Bayview Avenue, Great Neck with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 9 Bayview Avenue, Great Neck

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
08/03/2023 - D
08/09/2023 - R
Deed
08/03/2023 - D
08/09/2023 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
08/03/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
02/21/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
01/13/2020 - D
01/29/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Home equity line (heloc))
12/15/1999 - D
01/12/2000 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 Bayview Avenue, Great Neck

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Bayview Avenue, Great Neck, NY 11021. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $11,688
Tax class
Market value $746,000
Assessed value $746
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 9 Bayview Avenue, Great Neck

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Bayview Avenue, Great Neck, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $806,000 $806 1531.841 $12,347 -24.99%
2024 $1,013,811 $1,013 1624.919 $16,460 -2.80%
2023 $1,013,000 $1,013 1671.724 $16,935 -10.22%
2022 $1,013,000 $1,013 1862.056 $18,863 -12.23%
2021 $1,003,000 $1,003 2142.625 $21,491 +29.40%

Permits for 9 Bayview Avenue, Great Neck

The complete history of permits filed for 9 Bayview Avenue, Great Neck, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Bayview Avenue, Great Neck, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Bayview Avenue, Great Neck to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Long Island Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-5 123 0.08
Long Island Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-5 123 0.08
Silverstein Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-8 239 0.42
Silverstein Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-8 239 0.42
Lakeville Elementary School 9 Public 1-5 762 0.81

Nearest middle schools

Silverstein Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-8 239 0.42
Divine Wisdom Catholic Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.25
Village School NR Public 8-12 44 1.40
Jhs 67 Louis Pasteur 9 Public 6-8 926 1.41
Great Neck North Middle School 7 Public 6-8 744 1.49

Nearest high schools

Great Neck North High School 9 Public 9-12 1,176 1.21
Village School NR Public 8-12 44 1.40
North Shore Hebrew Academy High School NR Private 9-12 0 1.51
Mesiuta Ohr Torah NR Private 9-12 0 1.67
North Shore Hebrew Academy High School NR Private 9-12 431 1.78

Neighbors for 9 Bayview Avenue, Great Neck

Here are the neighbors for 9 Bayview Avenue, Great Neck.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
7 Bayview Ave, Great Neck 2,180 11/28/2018 $1,100,000
4 Gloucester CT, Great Neck 1,515
29 Elm St, Great Neck 1,998 09/04/2013 $900,000
10 Gloucester CT, Great Neck 1,019 11/29/2011 $580,000
15 Bayview Ave, Great Neck 3,853 03/02/2023 $1,950,000
6 Gloucester CT, Great Neck 1,056 06/03/2004 $752,000
2 Amherst Rd, Great Neck 2,607 11/12/2013 $1,170,000
7 Elm St, Great Neck 1,814 06/10/1993 $308,000
12 Gloucester CT, Great Neck 1,629 06/07/2021 $1,107,000
5 Elm St, Great Neck 2,183 04/17/2024
92 Middle Neck Rd, Great Neck 14,165 01/02/2007
9 Elm St, Great Neck 2,124 08/06/2009 $875,000
14 Gloucester CT, Great Neck 1,424
2 Gloucester CT, Great Neck 1,155 09/12/2024 $1,040,000
17 Hillside Ave, Great Neck 3,737 09/14/2025 $1,579,466
8 Glouchester CT, Great Neck 1,435 06/29/2012 $635,000
11 Bayview Ave, Great Neck 2,368
19 Hillside Ave, Great Neck 3,186 12/04/2018
44 Maple Dr, Great Neck 3,206 12/07/2023 $1,930,000
80-84 Middle Neck One Elmont St, Great Neck 9,928 09/15/2000