Nassau County  »  11020  »  Bates Rd  »  1 Bates Rd

1 Bates Road, Great Neck, NY 11020 Property Information

1 Bates Road, Great Neck, NY 11020 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Bates Road, Great Neck, NY 11020 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Bates Road, Great Neck
Zip code 11020
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 2-67-497

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Bates Road, Great Neck

Sale date 09/11/2018
Sale price $910,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $22,010

Lot & Building Information for 1 Bates Road, Great Neck

Building sqft 2,178
Building class Two Family Year - Round Residence (220.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.197
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1927
Stories 1.7
Style Old Style
Rooms 9
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 1 Bates Road, Great Neck

• • Improvements for 1 Bates Road, Great Neck , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Bates Road, Great Neck

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1 Bates Road, Great Neck, NY 11020?

1 Bates Road, Great Neck, NY 11020 was built in 1927 and has a total of 2,178 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1 Bates Road, Great Neck, NY 11020 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,012, the tax amount paid for 1 Bates Road, Great Neck, NY 11020 is $20,622.

When was 1 Bates Road, Great Neck, NY 11020 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1 Bates Road, Great Neck, NY 11020 was last sold in 09/11/2018 for $910,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Bates Road, Great Neck

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Bates Road, Great Neck, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/11/2018 $910,000
05/01/2012 $710,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1 Bates Road, Great Neck with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1 Bates Road, Great Neck

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
10/25/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
09/24/2019 - R Other
(Power of attorney)
09/11/2019 - D
09/24/2019 - R
Mortgage
(Purchase money mortgage)
09/11/2018 - D
09/24/2019 - R
Deed
05/01/2012 - D
05/11/2012 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Bates Road, Great Neck

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Bates Road, Great Neck, NY 11020. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $20,622
Current property tax $22,011
Tax class
Market value $1,012,000
Assessed value $1,012
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 1 Bates Road, Great Neck

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Bates Road, Great Neck, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $1,012,000 $1,012 2037.777 $20,622 +2.66%
2025 $1,012,000 $1,012 1984.929 $20,087 -6.19%
2024 $1,011,788 $1,012 2115.96 $21,414 -3.54%
2023 $1,012,000 $1,012 2193.575 $22,199 -9.55%
2022 $1,012,000 $1,012 2425.103 $24,542 -11.24%

Permits for 1 Bates Road, Great Neck

The complete history of permits filed for 1 Bates Road, Great Neck, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
06/14/2018
09/24/2015
12/01/2014
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 1 Bates Road, Great Neck with a free account.
Sign up

Great Neck residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,213,000
4.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$667
10.1% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Great Neck so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Great Neck and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Great-Neck and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Bates Road, Great Neck, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Bates Road, Great Neck to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools